kuroboshibyou

English translation: (peach) scab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:kuroboshibyou
English translation:(peach) scab
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

20:47 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / apple disease
Japanese term or phrase: kuroboshibyou
the same explanation as before
Christine Schmitt
Germany
(peach) scab
Explanation:
This also seems to affect apricots and appears to be momo-kuroboshi-byou caused by Cladosporium carpophilum. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-09 21:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scab, Venturia inaequalis, on http://www.nougyo.com/data/dis/dis14_ringo.html
Selected response from:

Benjamin Barrett (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Apple Scab (Venturia inaequalis)
Ian Laidlaw (X)
3 +1(peach) scab
Benjamin Barrett (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(peach) scab


Explanation:
This also seems to affect apricots and appears to be momo-kuroboshi-byou caused by Cladosporium carpophilum. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-09 21:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scab, Venturia inaequalis, on http://www.nougyo.com/data/dis/dis14_ringo.html

Benjamin Barrett (X)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
13 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apple Scab (Venturia inaequalis)


Explanation:
See references below


    Reference: http://nature.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/kohou2/database/ringobyoga...
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/apple.asp
Ian Laidlaw (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search