hantenrakuyoubyou

English translation: Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:hantenrakuyoubyou
English translation:Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

20:48 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / apple disease
Japanese term or phrase: hantenrakuyoubyou
the same explanation
Christine Schmitt
Germany
Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)
Explanation:
See references below.
Selected response from:

Ian Laidlaw (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)
Ian Laidlaw (X)
3Alternaria leaf spot
Benjamin Barrett (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alternaria leaf spot


Explanation:
hanten followed by dropped leaf: Alternaria leaf spot (Alternaria mali)


    Reference: http://www.nougyo.com/data/dis/dis14_ringo.html
Benjamin Barrett (X)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alternia Blotch (Alternaria mali)


Explanation:
See references below.


    Reference: http://nature.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/kohou2/database/ringobyoga...
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/apple.asp
Ian Laidlaw (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search