katsuhanbyou

English translation: Marssonina blotch (Diplocarpon mali)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:katsuhanbyou
English translation:Marssonina blotch (Diplocarpon mali)
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

20:49 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / apple disease
Japanese term or phrase: katsuhanbyou
the same
Christine Schmitt
Germany
Marssonina blotch (Diplocarpon mali)
Explanation:
See references below.
Selected response from:

Ian Laidlaw (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Marssonina blotch (Diplocarpon mali)
Ian Laidlaw (X)
2blotch
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blotch


Explanation:
blotch

please see URL

■褐斑病(kappanbyou)

植物の病気の一種で、おもに葉に褐色の斑点ができる。80種以上の作物に発生し、病原菌も多種で20以上の属に及んでいる。
(C)小学館


    Reference: http://nature.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/kohou2/database/ringobyoga...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marssonina blotch (Diplocarpon mali)


Explanation:
See references below.


    Reference: http://nature.cc.hirosaki-u.ac.jp/kohou2/database/ringobyoga...
    Reference: http://www.apsnet.org/online/common/names/apple.asp
Ian Laidlaw (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search