Kokutenbyou (black spots disease)

English translation: fruit spot (Mycosphaerella pomi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Kokutenbyou (black spots disease)
English translation:fruit spot (Mycosphaerella pomi)
Entered by: Christine Schmitt

20:51 Apr 9, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / apple disease
Japanese term or phrase: Kokutenbyou (black spots disease)
same
Christine Schmitt
Germany
fruit spot
Explanation:
Mycosphaerella pomi. Also possibly glume spot as found at http://rms1.agsearch.agropedia.affrc.go.jp/contents/kaidai/m...
Selected response from:

Benjamin Barrett (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fruit spot
Benjamin Barrett (X)
3See Explanation
snowbees


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruit spot


Explanation:
Mycosphaerella pomi. Also possibly glume spot as found at http://rms1.agsearch.agropedia.affrc.go.jp/contents/kaidai/m...


    Reference: http://www.nougyo.com/data/dis/dis14_ringo.html
Benjamin Barrett (X)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: 農業図鑑is a good reference!
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See Explanation


Explanation:
リンゴの病害
1)リンゴ赤星病=Rust 2)リンゴうどんこ病=Powdery mildew 3)リンゴ褐斑病=Blotch 4)リンゴ黒星病=Scab 5)リンゴ黒点病=Fruit spot6)リンゴすす点病=Sooty blotch, Fly speck 7)リンゴ斑点病=Alternaria leaf spot
(実用 農業英語辞典 より)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-10 01:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8)リンゴ輪紋病=Apple canker (nectria galligena)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-10 01:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9)リンゴすす斑病=Fly speck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-10 01:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site describes apple diseases with pictures.
http://orchard.uvm.edu/uvmapple/pest/BacktoBasics/Diseases.h...

snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search