What are the readings of these Japanese names?

English translation: see my note

18:56 Apr 14, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
Japanese term or phrase: What are the readings of these Japanese names?
伊熊 孝
孝也
孝和
孝邦
照井輝子


Thank you for your help.
J_R_Tuladhar
English translation:see my note
Explanation:
there are no definite rules in readings of names so it is never hundred per cent certain, but most probably:

IKUMA or IGUMA Takashi
Takaya
Takakazu
Takakuni or Takahiro
TERUI Teruko

IKUMA/IGUMA and TERUI are family names whereas others are first names. again, these are just my guess (although probably most reasonable). hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 19:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somehow when I was typing I did not see humbird¥'s answer above, so sorry if this seemed like a double-posting. I have a feeling however that humbird might have misread 伊熊 as 伊能¥ for as far as I know it is usually either Ikuma or Iguma.
Selected response from:

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Also
thanks to Humbird.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6see my note
tappi_k
4 +3See explanation below
humbird


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation below


Explanation:
From top to bottom in your listing:
Inou Takashi
Takaya (or Takanari)
Takakazu
Takakuni
Terui Teruko
These are listed in Japanese method -- Family first.
Kanjis have many variations, so some may be incorrect. But these are best shot.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Senaux (X)
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Kazuo SAWADA
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see my note


Explanation:
there are no definite rules in readings of names so it is never hundred per cent certain, but most probably:

IKUMA or IGUMA Takashi
Takaya
Takakazu
Takakuni or Takahiro
TERUI Teruko

IKUMA/IGUMA and TERUI are family names whereas others are first names. again, these are just my guess (although probably most reasonable). hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-14 19:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somehow when I was typing I did not see humbird¥'s answer above, so sorry if this seemed like a double-posting. I have a feeling however that humbird might have misread 伊熊 as 伊能¥ for as far as I know it is usually either Ikuma or Iguma.

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Also
thanks to Humbird.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I think you're quite right.
29 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  SenQ: sure
8 hrs

agree  KathyT: Agree with IKUMA/IGUMA.
8 hrs

agree  catlover
18 hrs

agree  sumc
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search