親子ドア

English translation: asymmetrical double door

21:19 Jul 20, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Type of door
Japanese term or phrase: 親子ドア
What is the English expression for a double door with different size for the left and right sides? See the images below.

http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&source=imghp&biw=1031&bih...
Yuki Okada
Canada
English translation:asymmetrical double door
Explanation:
定訳、とまでは行きませんが、asymmetrical という言葉を使うとしっくり来ます。

このスタイルのドアをどこで一番よく見るか考えていたのですが、Vanの Rear door で(家庭用より、商用ですが)、そこで asymmetrically split rear door や、それに近い表現(asymmetrical back door,60/40 split rear door)がよく使われています。

玄関では、ちょっと調べてみたところ、asymmetrical entrance door/front door/double door などと使われているようです。だたの asymmetrical door とか、asymmetrical split door だと、戸を横に二枚割りにするのも入ると思いますが、親子ドアには観音開きじゃないドアが入るのかどうか分からないので、この英語がOKかどうかも分かりません。

それから、 asymmetrical paneled door だと、一枚のドアの模様が非対称的だ、という意味なので、これは違うようです。
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
りえさん、その他の皆さんもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Door with sidelites
ymmoss
3 +1asymmetrical double door
RieM
4Double doors with non-matching widths / uneven double doors
Joyce A
3double swinging doors (Japanese-style swinging doors …)
Katsushi Saito
1 +1master and slave doors/double door portillon
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Door with sidelites


Explanation:
You can say "door with left sidelite" or "door with double sidelites"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-07-20 21:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but sidelite is a smaller portion with glass windows. but I don't think you can open or close the sidelite.

ymmoss
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。親子ドアの場合小さい方のドアも開くのですが。


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master and slave doors/double door portillon


Explanation:
http://www.thewindowshopmidlands.co.uk/pages/doors.htm
http://www.watanabesato.co.jp/pavements/knowledges/chouse.ht...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika: http://www.ctgwindows.co.uk/
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Double doors with non-matching widths / uneven double doors


Explanation:
1) I paired the wording "non-matching" (or: non-matched) with "widths" to give some latitude. This way, it does not imply that they are sidelights (with windows). It only means that they are indeed double doors, but that they have differing or unmatched widths. (Both doors can both be of solid wood, veneered wood, plastic, etc. but they have non-matching widths.)

2) "uneven double doors" is based on a website I found below, which discusses making "uneven double doors."

(However, I prefer my first example because "uneven" can also imply that the doors are not lined up properly.)

- Page 11 of the below website uses the word “non matching” with reference to doors:
http://www.komfort.com/media/600_series_spec.pdf
Double doorset (non matching) standard height (1981mm) with square meeting stiles

3) I do not agree with ymmoss and cinefil's answers based on the following:

- The 2 websites below show the definition of the word sidelight as:
Sidelight: Fixed panel of wood and glass next to door.
http://www.the-wood.com/glossary.htm
http://www.crdoors.com/glossary.html

- The below website shows at sidelights have windows (to admit light) and are permanent doors/panels.
http://www.vintagedoors.com/sidelights.html

- Regarding cinefil's answer slave/master door. Here is a description on "master/slave" doors which describes their name coming from the way that they open.:
French doors are designed with a master and slave door the master is the one that opens first and has the handle on if you only order one handle.

Here is a website talking about “Uneven Double Doors”
http://techboard.nemetschek.net/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&...
Is it possible to make a double door with one leave bigger then the other in VW2010?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-07-21 05:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting back to one of my descriptions above, "double doors with differing widths" can work as well. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • The cocooning panels can be mounted to non-matching cabinet widths, if required, ...
Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asymmetrical double door


Explanation:
定訳、とまでは行きませんが、asymmetrical という言葉を使うとしっくり来ます。

このスタイルのドアをどこで一番よく見るか考えていたのですが、Vanの Rear door で(家庭用より、商用ですが)、そこで asymmetrically split rear door や、それに近い表現(asymmetrical back door,60/40 split rear door)がよく使われています。

玄関では、ちょっと調べてみたところ、asymmetrical entrance door/front door/double door などと使われているようです。だたの asymmetrical door とか、asymmetrical split door だと、戸を横に二枚割りにするのも入ると思いますが、親子ドアには観音開きじゃないドアが入るのかどうか分からないので、この英語がOKかどうかも分かりません。

それから、 asymmetrical paneled door だと、一枚のドアの模様が非対称的だ、という意味なので、これは違うようです。

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
りえさん、その他の皆さんもありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: この質問ですぐ思いついたのがフレンチドアでした。日本の産物だから少しちまちましてくるのだと思います。すると asymmetrical french door で通るのでは?
19 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double swinging doors (Japanese-style swinging doors …)


Explanation:
double swinging doors (Japanese-style swinging doors in which one side is narrower than the other side in width.)
参考サイトを見たところ、いずれも両開きドアのようです。ちなみに、1枚の戸が上下の二段に分かれていて別個に動くようになっているドアとして ”Dutch door [米語] (or stable door)” というものがあるようです。いずれにしても「親子ドア」というものが英米圏で一般的に使用されているものだとは思われません。日本独自のドアでしょう。このため、上記のような説明を付記すればよいと思います。なお、”French door(s) = casement door(s), or door window(s)” とは、ほとんど全面にガラスがはめ込まれているドア(パネルドア = panel door, paneled door, or framed door)のことを指すようです。また、”sidelight”とは「側窓採光部」のことであって、この部分はドアとしては機能せず、ドア本体(flush door)の脇に配置されるものです。

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search