一団地認定の認定通知書

English translation: written notice for single housing complex certification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一団地認定の認定通知書
English translation:written notice for single housing complex certification
Entered by: Asami 7053

11:43 Sep 3, 2015
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / 申請書, 届出、通知書
Japanese term or phrase: 一団地認定の認定通知書
建築設計会社で必要ですので、教えて下さい。よろしくお願いいたします。
Asami 7053
Japan
written notice for single housing complex certification
Explanation:
or: letter of accreditation of single housing complex
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
I think yours was more simple compare to others making it easy to understand.
Thank you so much for answering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Certification notice for single housing complex certification
Nicholasl
3Notice of certification as single housing estate
Port City
3written notice for single housing complex certification
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certification notice for single housing complex certification


Explanation:
This translation is a bit repetitive, but I think represents the meaning of the sentence under scrutiny. The kind of development referred to is dealt with in Article 86, Para. 2 of Japan's Building Standards Law. The two sample sentences from the Nagoya city website cited below, when GOOGLE-translated, come out as 'Complex certification (One housing complex certification, also known as the comprehensive design)' and 'Certification notice issued,' respectively: I've tried to collate useful elements from both into 'sensible' English.

Example sentence(s):
  • 団地認定(一団地認定、総合的設計とも呼ばれています。)
  • 認定通知書発行

    Reference: http://www.city.nagoya.jp
Nicholasl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
3 days 19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written notice for single housing complex certification


Explanation:
or: letter of accreditation of single housing complex

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I think yours was more simple compare to others making it easy to understand.
Thank you so much for answering.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice of certification as single housing estate


Explanation:
ひとつの団地(single housing estate) として認める通知なので、上が分かりやすいのでは?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Housing_estate

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search