銀線七宝

English translation: Silver Wire Cloisonné Enamel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:銀線七宝
English translation:Silver Wire Cloisonné Enamel
Entered by: Joe L

06:52 Oct 12, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 銀線七宝
This is a traditional type of Japanese Art. Currently I'm just romanizing it, but if there's an english name I'll use that instead.
statusquo (X)
(Silver) Cloisonné Enamel
Explanation:
How's this?

http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=&word_in2=...

http://www.chinahighlights.com/travelguide/cloisonne.htm

Like many things Japanese, this appears to actually have
its roots in China.
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-12 07:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "silver lined" Cloisonné Enamel.
Anyway, the "Cloisonné Enamel" part is what I
think you were after.
Joe
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Everyone's answers were helpful, I'm just labeling this one as correct because it was first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(Silver) Cloisonné Enamel
Joe L
3 +3silver wire cloisonne
V N Ganesh
4Cloisonne with silver wireframes
humbird


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Silver) Cloisonné Enamel


Explanation:
How's this?

http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=&word_in2=...

http://www.chinahighlights.com/travelguide/cloisonne.htm

Like many things Japanese, this appears to actually have
its roots in China.
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-12 07:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "silver lined" Cloisonné Enamel.
Anyway, the "Cloisonné Enamel" part is what I
think you were after.
Joe

Joe L
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! Everyone's answers were helpful, I'm just labeling this one as correct because it was first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: it seems to be an enamel work of art, so you may refer as "cloisonne enamel". http://www.tokyo-shippou.com/history2.htm -
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I think that's a safe bet and it is what I try and emphasize with my added note.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cloisonne with silver wireframes


Explanation:
It is clear we are talking about special art craft called "cloisonne".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloisonné

However, what is tricky in this term is 銀線.
For this, first please see the picture in this wonderful work.
http://blog.livedoor.jp/akiyama1966/archives/50082087.html
This reminds me of stained glass works.

Now this page shows two types of cloisonne works: one multicolor, the other with wireframes. http://nittokagaku.com/gallrey_s/index.html

So now we know 銀線七宝 is not just like those enamel works which are layed out on flat (or whatever) surface, but inside of prepared silver wire frames.

Hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-12 14:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realized my second link is pointing wrong page. Please see this one when I said "For this, first please see the picture in this wonderful work."

http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/halutukiyo/863830/12167301.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-10-12 14:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or relying on the explantion in above-mentioned link ------- 銀線(銀の平線、リボン線ともいいます), silver flat wired, or silver ribbon wired.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  michiko tsumura: I think you are right on target, but I'm not sure about the "frames" part.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silver wire cloisonne


Explanation:
Mostly silver wire and silver solder, which was replaced by glue around 1680, was used in Japanese cloisonné (Chinese used copper wire). ...
www.kitsunegaroo.com/cloisonne.asp - 7k

Large Rare 19Th Japanese Imari Pair Double Fish Plates. $510.00 Vintage Japanese Silver Wire Cloisonne Box NR. $82.09. NR 1800's fantastic Large Japanese ...
www.nostarch.com/download/ebaypg_ch1.pdf - Similar pages

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Joe L: Good links, VN.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: maybe most simple and clear translation, there seems not to be a fixed naming, though. -
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search