手描き染

English translation: hand dyeing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:手描き染
English translation:hand dyeing
Entered by: statusquo (X)

07:35 Oct 13, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 手描き染
This is the name of an art form (noun, not adjective). I'm thinking of usince "Hand-Dyed Cloth" or something similar, but would like to know if there's something better.
statusquo (X)
freehand dyeing
Explanation:
Isn't this Japanese term a technique of "Yuzen-zome" or something like that?
If so, I recommend asker to access those Web Sites I mention below.
And another expression of "freehand paste drawing" may have same meaning.

And I also introduse a useful Web Site of Japanese Architectural and
Art Historical Terminology:
http://www.aisf.or.jp/~jaanus/
Selected response from:

hinata
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, all the answers were good but the references you provided were the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hand-dying (noun)
yuzouren
3 +2freehand dyeing
hinata
3hand painting
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hand-dying (noun)


Explanation:
or
hand-dying technique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-13 07:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asianart.com/textilecollection/d3048.html

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 hr

agree  Shannon Morales
6 hrs

agree  Joe L
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freehand dyeing


Explanation:
Isn't this Japanese term a technique of "Yuzen-zome" or something like that?
If so, I recommend asker to access those Web Sites I mention below.
And another expression of "freehand paste drawing" may have same meaning.

And I also introduse a useful Web Site of Japanese Architectural and
Art Historical Terminology:
http://www.aisf.or.jp/~jaanus/

Example sentence(s):
  • The gentle expression on Mr Maida's face while he talks with me suddenly becomes serious as he picks up his brush to work. Kaga yuzen freehand dyeing is such concentrated work that when the artist faces his canvas he enters his own world.
  • Tegaki yuzen, or freehand paste drawing, starts with a small version of the design on paper.

    Reference: http://www.kougei.or.jp/english/crafts/0206/d0206-5.html
    Reference: http://dukaru.homestead.com/FolkArts/FABRICS/Kimono/Referenc...
hinata
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, all the answers were good but the references you provided were the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Kouji-En states 手描き is a technique that does not require pattern or else, and use freehand drawing. So this answer is more specific. Common spelling is "dying", however.
3 hrs
  -> Thak you so much. Anyway, why don't you see your dictionary?

agree  Joe L: Your references are very helpful. Also, your spelling, "dyeing", is CORRECT; "dying" would, in fact, be incorrect.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. I am pleased to hear "CORRECT".

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand painting


Explanation:
Atozome kimonos, also known as dyed kimonos, include garazome (dyed designs on white fabric), tegakizome (hand-painted), rouketsu (yuzen, batik), ...
www.kimonosource.com/japanese_kimono_information/about_kimo... - 13k -

松原市西大塚公民館で「手描き染め教室」を行ないました. リフォーム会社が木工教室 · トップページ 金魚の飾りをつくろう 和室や玄関に飾れる色紙を「端午の節句」 ...
daizenhome.co.jp/ivent/tegakizome/tegakizome.html - 14k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-10-14 04:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.daizenhome.co.jp/ivent/tegakizome/tegakizome.html - 14k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search