卓越技能者

English translation: contemporary master craftsman

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:卓越技能者
English translation:contemporary master craftsman
Entered by: CELC Inc

22:21 Feb 7, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 卓越技能者
卓越技能者 is a designation used by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare (MLHW), which also refers to it as 現代の名工. I would like to know the English term the MLWH uses for either one of these two designations.
CELC Inc
craftsperson of superior skill/contemporary master craftsman
Explanation:
I'm 99% certain that the official title for 現代の名工 is "contemporary master craftsman". See link below; about 50 hits for this.

卓越技能者 appears not to be an official title as such (see 2nd url):
平成13年度の卓越した技能者(通称「現代の名工」)の表彰予定者149名が
Selected response from:

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1craftsperson of superior skill/contemporary master craftsman
Steven Smith
4An expert with superior (proven) ability.
Will Matter
2Experts with distinguished skills/modern master craftsman
michiko tsumura
1a master-hand/a skilled craftsman
ishigami
1craftsman
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
craftsman


Explanation:
craftsman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 02:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

modern craftsman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 02:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

master craftsman

David Lees, English Master Craftsman creates arts & crafts/mission style furniture, lighting & accessories.
www.crestwooddesign.com/Master Craftsman.htm - 11k



V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a master-hand/a skilled craftsman


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Experts with distinguished skills/modern master craftsman


Explanation:
I came across several different terms for 「卓越技能者」and 「現代の名工」. They are;

experts with distinguished skills
master craftsman of the present age
modern master craftsman
today's master craftsman
today's skillful craftman

These are used to discribe the title and each seems to have a few hits on google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-08 15:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another site that may be informative.

http://www.yomitan.jp/english/youkoso/yomi11.htm


    Reference: http://www.wonder-okinawa.jp/009/english/inamine/i_prof.html
    Reference: http://japancraft.blogspot.com/2006/12/marquetry-lesson-by-h...
michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Smith: Sorry, I thought I'd do a bit of research myself in the end. Your answer is still very close though :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steven.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An expert with superior (proven) ability.


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I don't know if MHLW has a standard phrase for this or not but this is what it means. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
craftsperson of superior skill/contemporary master craftsman


Explanation:
I'm 99% certain that the official title for 現代の名工 is "contemporary master craftsman". See link below; about 50 hits for this.

卓越技能者 appears not to be an official title as such (see 2nd url):
平成13年度の卓越した技能者(通称「現代の名工」)の表彰予定者149名が



    Reference: http://www.okuma.co.jp/english/news/others/051215.html
    Reference: http://www.mhlw.go.jp/houdou/0111/h1121-6.html
Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: Yes, definitely more hits than my suggestions.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search