本金地

English translation: canvas gilded with pure gold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:本金地
English translation:canvas gilded with pure gold
Entered by: Shannon Morales

00:42 Aug 15, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
Japanese term or phrase: 本金地
Here's the full phrase: 本金地に花鳥風月などが描かれ... ALL hits on Google for 本金地 come up as 紙本金地. Does that mean this is likely a typo/omission? If so, what is 紙本金地? For what it's worth, the essay is about the use of GOLD in Japanese art.
Shannon Morales
United States
Pure gold-gilt canvas
Explanation:
According to my dictionary, 本金 means pure gold, 金地 gilt canvas
(紙金本地 is paper version, I suppose).

If you could take a look at the images at the link below,
it's easier to get the idea.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Taeco
Australia
Grading comment
I'm giving points to Taeko-san for including the "pure gold" and "canvas" aspects. But thanks to both answerers; both were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gold leafed paper
Yukie Nakamura
3Pure gold-gilt canvas
Taeco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pure gold-gilt canvas


Explanation:
According to my dictionary, 本金 means pure gold, 金地 gilt canvas
(紙金本地 is paper version, I suppose).

If you could take a look at the images at the link below,
it's easier to get the idea.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?gbv=2&svnum=10&hl=ja&q=%E6%9...
Taeco
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm giving points to Taeko-san for including the "pure gold" and "canvas" aspects. But thanks to both answerers; both were very helpful.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gold leafed paper


Explanation:
If it is related to "屏風(byobu=folding screen") of Japanese art, 紙本金地 is gold leafed paper used in the background of the byobu.

本金地 or 金地 is gold leaf, which also means 金箔(=gold gilt).


    Reference: http://www.city.itabashi.tokyo.jp/art/schedule/e2006-06.html
Yukie Nakamura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search