○○をして

English translation: make x do y (archaic)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:x(person) をして y(verb) しめる
English translation:make x do y (archaic)
Entered by: casey

00:57 Feb 29, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: ○○をして
The full sentence is as follows, where ○○ is the artist's name. I am not familiar with this grammar pattern.
その見事さは○○をして「あたかも仙境にいるよう」と言わしめたほど。
casey
United States
○○に
Explanation:
Hi -

I think this just means that the person said it.

Something "its beauty made even the likes of XX say it was like a fairyland".

Does that help?

Cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-29 01:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah sorry, "like being in a fairyland"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-29 01:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, looking at it again, maybe it should be
XXを
as he is the one being made to do it.
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariko and Calum. Both answers are great, but I really liked Calum's use of "even the likes of..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see the explanation below
Mariko Kobayashi
2○○に
CalumR


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see the explanation below


Explanation:
xxx(person) をして yyy(verb) しめる means make xxx do yyy. A very old expression.
Please refer to my answer to your other question.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duncan Adam: Yes, it is just a classical/pre-modern Japanese version of xxx に yyy させる
4 hrs

agree  Roger Johnson: I am not that old but I can relate:-)
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
○○に


Explanation:
Hi -

I think this just means that the person said it.

Something "its beauty made even the likes of XX say it was like a fairyland".

Does that help?

Cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-29 01:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah sorry, "like being in a fairyland"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-29 01:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, looking at it again, maybe it should be
XXを
as he is the one being made to do it.


Example sentence(s):
  • 青木真也をして「強い」と言わしめたほどだ
  • 小林秀雄をして天才 と言わしめたほど
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariko and Calum. Both answers are great, but I really liked Calum's use of "even the likes of..."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search