言わしめた

English translation: made xxx say

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:言わしめた
English translation:made xxx say
Entered by: Mariko Kobayashi

00:58 Feb 29, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 言わしめた
The full sentence is as follows, where ○○ is the artist's name.
その見事さは○○をして「あたかも仙境にいるよう」と言わしめたほど。
casey
United States
made xxx say
Explanation:
しめる is a very old causative auxiliary verb, not usually used in modern speech any more. So the idea of the whole passage is:
...was so beautiful that xxx couldn't help saying "as if I were in..." or something like that.
Selected response from:

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariko and Ruth. Your help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4made xxx say
Mariko Kobayashi
3it could almost be said
Ruth Sato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
made xxx say


Explanation:
しめる is a very old causative auxiliary verb, not usually used in modern speech any more. So the idea of the whole passage is:
...was so beautiful that xxx couldn't help saying "as if I were in..." or something like that.

Mariko Kobayashi
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mariko and Ruth. Your help is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan
5 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
5 hrs

agree  Lakshmi Datar (X)
6 hrs

agree  satoko takiguchi
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it could almost be said


Explanation:
I found it on the Internet, but the explanation I found was a little vague. Basically, it seems that ”しめ” is a kind of colloquial suffix that can have varying meanings depending on the rest of the sentence. However, with the addition of ほど, it seems as though it has the nuance of "almost". So, this is my idea for you. I hope it is helpful. Good luck!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-02-29 01:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just talked to a Japanese friend and she said that "しえ" gives the nuance of something being like "the last word to say about something" and that it gives a kind of strong feeling almost like an order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-29 01:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples I found. I hope it is helpful.

このころには皆の食欲もほぼ満たされ、教授がブルーノのために四切れ目のプディングを注文したとき、こう言わしめたほどだ。 BY this time the appetites of the guests seemed to be nearly satisfied, and even Bruno had the resolution to say, when the Professor offered him a fourth slice of plum-pudding |
だが、販売数量は伸び悩み、6月に会長兼最高経営責任者(CEO)に就任したネビル・イズデル氏をして「明らかに、まだなすべきことがある」と言わしめた。 But tepid volume growth led to a declaration by Coke's new chairman and chief executive that "clearly there is still work to be done."
ワッサースタイン氏は就任以来、投資銀行部門トップなど優秀な人材の採用と引止めに多額の資金を注ぎ込み、デビッド・ワイル氏やすでに辞めた創業メンバーに利益の浪費、と言わしめた。 Mr. Wasserstein has spent lavishly to attract top investment bankers since his arrival, leading Mr. David-Weill and a group of retired partners to say their share of profits has been squandered.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-29 02:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! In my first note, I meant to type "しめ”. Also, my friend said that this is not a construction that is used much recently, like Mariko said, but it seems to be found mostly in written explanations.

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: it would be helpful to post the reference you found, too...
1 min
  -> Sorry, I forgot, but I just put up the examples I found. Please take a look and see what you think.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search