使用色の100%か、40%(平アミ)で表現してください。

English translation: Please present it as 100% or 40%(screen tint) of the color used.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:使用色の100%か、40%(平アミ)で表現してください。
English translation:Please present it as 100% or 40%(screen tint) of the color used.
Entered by: Anthony Wils (X)

21:13 Mar 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / graphics
Japanese term or phrase: 使用色の100%か、40%(平アミ)で表現してください。
This phrase is in a style guide and concerns printed materials. The 平アミ part is what I'm not so sure about.

I've translated it as "Present it using 100% of the color or 40% (conventional screentone)."

Is this an accurate translation??

Thanks in advance.
Anthony Wils (X)
Please present it as 100% or 40%(screen tint) of the color used.
Explanation:
【平網】 ひらあみ ◇screen tint
○[印]同じ大きさの網点(アミテン)が均一に並んでできる濃度のパターン。
Selected response from:

Michael_Chen
China
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Please present it as 100% or 40%(screen tint) of the color used.
Michael_Chen
4Please express it as 100% or 40% (average screentone) of the color used.
Ruth Sato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please express it as 100% or 40% (average screentone) of the color used.


Explanation:
Hi Anthony, I think your answer is very good. I would just make a few minor adjustments as I wrote above. As for the () part, I have to admit, I've never seen this before, so if "convenional screentone" is the standard, then that should be used.

Ruth Sato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Ruth!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please present it as 100% or 40%(screen tint) of the color used.


Explanation:
【平網】 ひらあみ ◇screen tint
○[印]同じ大きさの網点(アミテン)が均一に並んでできる濃度のパターン。


    Reference: http://w021.q.fiw-web.net/pddjapn/pddj.cgi?mode=log&no=164&p...
Michael_Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yumom: http://www.konet.co.jp/y-moto.html
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search