膜写

English translation: coating thickness gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:膜写
English translation:coating thickness gauge
Entered by: jsl (X)

06:18 Aug 4, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 膜写
As in 膜写測定器.
Is this a kind of method for painting?
qytabit
coating thickness gauge
Explanation:
Isn't it "膜厚" instead of "膜写"? If so, "膜厚測定器" would be "coating thickness gauge" (901 hits in Google). Or, if you want to to specify the instrument for painting, "paint thickness gauge" might be okay (83 in Google).
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
I assume that it was a typo for 膜厚.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coating thickness gauge
jsl (X)
5membrane replica
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1Replica or copy
Shinya Ono


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coating thickness gauge


Explanation:
Isn't it "膜厚" instead of "膜写"? If so, "膜厚測定器" would be "coating thickness gauge" (901 hits in Google). Or, if you want to to specify the instrument for painting, "paint thickness gauge" might be okay (83 in Google).


    Reference: http://www.elektrophysik.de/e/produkt.html
    Reference: http://www.smartgauges.com/sgproducts.htm
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I assume that it was a typo for 膜厚.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MNakata45: 模写(もしゃ)と最初は読んでしまいましたが、膜厚(まくあつ)だったんですね。
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Replica or copy


Explanation:
This is a guess based upon the similarity in the characters and even pronunciation for 膜写and 摸写. So,摸写測定器is a gauge used to make a replica.
Trade shows often have signs forbidding both.
If it is 膜写、then, literally, it means film (membrane) copy (coating). There is only one entry in Google for 膜写of expoxy. There are thousands of hits on coating thickness gauge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-04 08:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epoxy


    Reference: http://www.sencon.co.uk/systems/digital.html
    Reference: http://www.sunac.co.jp/~coating/rupo/pdf/199.pdf
Shinya Ono
United States

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
membrane replica


Explanation:
s

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search