岩絵具

English translation: natural mineral pigments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:岩絵具
English translation:natural mineral pigments
Entered by: Geraldine Oudin

08:59 Aug 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / nihonga
Japanese term or phrase: 岩絵具
In this text about 日本画, the artist is explaining the material she uses in her work, which includes 岩絵具。Does any one knows the English equivalent?
Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
natural mineral pigments
Explanation:
Reference:
岩絵具(いわえのぐ)とは、辰砂、孔雀石、藍銅鉱、ラピスラズリなど様々な鉱石、貴石等を砕いて出来た粉末(顔料)。日本画に使われる。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/岩絵具
Selected response from:

Hari Damle
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2powdered mineral pigments
cinefil
4 +1natural mineral pigments
Hari Damle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powdered mineral pigments


Explanation:
http://www.geidai.ac.jp/life/activity/pdf/sotsuten_catalog20...

cinefil
Japan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha McClintock: yes, this is basically the right answer, see also http://www.aisf.or.jp/~jaanus/ for further info and art terms in general
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for a good reference.

agree  Alisa Schwell
3 days 17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural mineral pigments


Explanation:
Reference:
岩絵具(いわえのぐ)とは、辰砂、孔雀石、藍銅鉱、ラピスラズリなど様々な鉱石、貴石等を砕いて出来た粉末(顔料)。日本画に使われる。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/岩絵具

Hari Damle
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: Hey Hari, How are you?
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search