ぼかし加工

English translation: color gradation

14:04 Sep 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: ぼかし加工
This is article about Satsuma Kiriko.

What is the propper term for "ぼかし加工" in the following sentence?

薩摩切子の特徴でもある厚い着色ガラスを被せた上からカットし、ぼかし加工を施す技術は質実剛健の薩摩の侍ならではの技法と言えよう。
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:color gradation
Explanation:
bokashi 暈
1 A gradation of colors or tones from dark to light or vice versa. One example is colorization of the decoration found on the non-penetrating tie beam, *nageshi 長押, inside the first story of the 10c, five-storied pagoda, Gojuunotou 五重塔 at Daigoji 醍醐寺 and in the 11c Chuudou 中堂 in the *Hououdou 鳳凰堂 of Byoudouin 平等院, both in Kyoto.
http://www.aisf.or.jp/~jaanus/deta/b/bokashi.htm

Perhaps the most widely observed advanced printing technique is "bokashi", or the skillful gradation of a print's colors
http://www.ukiyoe-gallery.com/deluxe.htm

Characteristics of Satsuma Kiriko is the original cutting patterns such as Kagome lattice or hemp leaves, and the softening (gradation) technique between colored and clear glasses. This technique has been never seen in Edo Kiriko.
http://www.wacha2007.com/satsuma/satsuma.htm

succeeded in making [一部省略] unigue quality feature of color gradation, with slight changes in the shades of colors
https://www.marubeni.co.jp/dbps_data/_material_/maruco_en/da...

Satsuma Kiriko (cut glass)
This delicate and graceful craftmanship of cut glass is a production that comes from the merger of Japanese and European techniques. Japanese aestheticism can be strongly felt in its magnificent cutting and unique gradation of color.
http://www.kyushu.meti.go.jp/invest/visit/vis_so_1.htm

Satsuma Kiriko is the crystal glass art made from cut crystal glass covered by colored glass. Its main feature is its beautiful color gradation created by the highly-technical cut called "Bokashi (blurring)".
http://www.japanbrand.net/english/projects/project.html?p=3&...

薩摩切子の代表的な模様“ぼかし(色ガラスとクリアガラスの間のグラデーション)”“魚子文(ナナコモン)”が特徴です。
http://seitengai.com/kashoren/home/Sshousai.asp?id=11935

薩摩切子は透明なガラスの上に色ガラスを被せています。
薩摩切子を見るときは色の境目に注目してください。にじんでいるのがお分かりですか?これは「ぼかし」と呼ばれています。
http://www.nhk.or.jp/tsubo/arc-20060707.html

 薩摩切子の大きな特徴は削られた面に現れる「ぼかし」です。透明なガラスの上に色ガラスを被せて作る「色被せガラス」。それは当時、全国で唯一薩摩藩だけが持っていた技術でした。分厚い色ガラスの層を削ると色の層が下に行くほど薄くなり「ぼかし」ができるのです。
http://www.oct.zaq.ne.jp/takumi/satsuma.html

薩摩切子の魅力は、「ぼかし」の面白さにあるといわれます。角度の浅いカットを施して、色被せガラスと無色のガラスの境界を曖昧にして、順次その色彩を薄めてゆく美しさは人を引きつけます。このような「ぼかし」のgradationの美をガラス工芸の分野で意図的に発現させたのは薩摩切子が初めてだといえます。
http://www.satsuma-info.com/satsuma_kiriko.html

薩摩切子は透明なガラスに色ガラスを1〜5mm位に厚く被せ、これにカット(切子)をすることによりその境を曖昧にしてボカシ(Gradation)をだした、被せカットグラスです。
http://www.rakuten.ne.jp/gold/sawaya/nariakira.html
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
This looks to be it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4color gradation
patent_pending
4frosted (glass)
Tokyo_Moscow


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frosted (glass)


Explanation:
or clouded (glass)

Tokyo_Moscow
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color gradation


Explanation:
bokashi 暈
1 A gradation of colors or tones from dark to light or vice versa. One example is colorization of the decoration found on the non-penetrating tie beam, *nageshi 長押, inside the first story of the 10c, five-storied pagoda, Gojuunotou 五重塔 at Daigoji 醍醐寺 and in the 11c Chuudou 中堂 in the *Hououdou 鳳凰堂 of Byoudouin 平等院, both in Kyoto.
http://www.aisf.or.jp/~jaanus/deta/b/bokashi.htm

Perhaps the most widely observed advanced printing technique is "bokashi", or the skillful gradation of a print's colors
http://www.ukiyoe-gallery.com/deluxe.htm

Characteristics of Satsuma Kiriko is the original cutting patterns such as Kagome lattice or hemp leaves, and the softening (gradation) technique between colored and clear glasses. This technique has been never seen in Edo Kiriko.
http://www.wacha2007.com/satsuma/satsuma.htm

succeeded in making [一部省略] unigue quality feature of color gradation, with slight changes in the shades of colors
https://www.marubeni.co.jp/dbps_data/_material_/maruco_en/da...

Satsuma Kiriko (cut glass)
This delicate and graceful craftmanship of cut glass is a production that comes from the merger of Japanese and European techniques. Japanese aestheticism can be strongly felt in its magnificent cutting and unique gradation of color.
http://www.kyushu.meti.go.jp/invest/visit/vis_so_1.htm

Satsuma Kiriko is the crystal glass art made from cut crystal glass covered by colored glass. Its main feature is its beautiful color gradation created by the highly-technical cut called "Bokashi (blurring)".
http://www.japanbrand.net/english/projects/project.html?p=3&...

薩摩切子の代表的な模様“ぼかし(色ガラスとクリアガラスの間のグラデーション)”“魚子文(ナナコモン)”が特徴です。
http://seitengai.com/kashoren/home/Sshousai.asp?id=11935

薩摩切子は透明なガラスの上に色ガラスを被せています。
薩摩切子を見るときは色の境目に注目してください。にじんでいるのがお分かりですか?これは「ぼかし」と呼ばれています。
http://www.nhk.or.jp/tsubo/arc-20060707.html

 薩摩切子の大きな特徴は削られた面に現れる「ぼかし」です。透明なガラスの上に色ガラスを被せて作る「色被せガラス」。それは当時、全国で唯一薩摩藩だけが持っていた技術でした。分厚い色ガラスの層を削ると色の層が下に行くほど薄くなり「ぼかし」ができるのです。
http://www.oct.zaq.ne.jp/takumi/satsuma.html

薩摩切子の魅力は、「ぼかし」の面白さにあるといわれます。角度の浅いカットを施して、色被せガラスと無色のガラスの境界を曖昧にして、順次その色彩を薄めてゆく美しさは人を引きつけます。このような「ぼかし」のgradationの美をガラス工芸の分野で意図的に発現させたのは薩摩切子が初めてだといえます。
http://www.satsuma-info.com/satsuma_kiriko.html

薩摩切子は透明なガラスに色ガラスを1〜5mm位に厚く被せ、これにカット(切子)をすることによりその境を曖昧にしてボカシ(Gradation)をだした、被せカットグラスです。
http://www.rakuten.ne.jp/gold/sawaya/nariakira.html

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This looks to be it. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search