忍プレート

English translation: plate embossed with a "NIN" mark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:忍プレート
English translation:plate embossed with a "NIN" mark
Entered by: Garima Anand

03:31 Dec 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 忍プレート
ハチマキ(忍プレート、赤)
Garima Anand
United States
plate embossed with a "NIN" mark
Explanation:
or "NIN" embossed plate
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plate embossed with a "NIN" mark
Kara ph.D.
3Perseverance plate/Ninja plate?
Geraldine Oudin


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perseverance plate/Ninja plate?


Explanation:
It sounds like there are varieties of Naruto headbands, as you can see if you follow the link. These seem to be used by different groups of warriors in the manga. There must be one like this which plate is called 忍プレート. Unfortunately I have not found it anywhere. I don't know much about Naruto, but I guess it could mean something like "perseverance plate".

OR could 忍プレート be a mispelling or contraction (japanese language loves contractions) for 忍者プレート ninja plate ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2008-12-31 08:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW 鉢巻is headband/sweatband


    Reference: http://www.myimportstore.com/search_terms_naruto~headbands.h...
Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate embossed with a "NIN" mark


Explanation:
or "NIN" embossed plate


    Reference: http://www.rakuten.co.jp/shinobiya/1942839/1942671/1972347/
Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigcat
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Geraldine Oudin: In don't thik so...this reference rather explains that the are "ninja" goods : ちびっこ忍者なりきりシリーズ 甲賀"くノ一"8点セット. Since all Naruto plates wear no more than one kanji or sign, I still think "nin" stands for "ninja". Anyway, thanx for finding the reference!
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search