額当て

English translation: forehead protector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:額当て
English translation:forehead protector
Entered by: Garima Anand

03:32 Dec 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 額当て
頭巾、額当て、手甲×2の6点セット
Garima Anand
United States
forehead protector
Explanation:
Try googling for "forehead protector" images.
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forehead protector
Kara ph.D.
4plate headband
Geraldine Oudin
4headband
Geraldine Oudin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headband


Explanation:
Here are the two definitions of the 大辞泉. Since there are not information about the context, you'll hace to find which one suits better.
額当て(ひたいあて)
1.冠の額に当てこじの後部で結ぶひも。抹金(まっこう)>>>古代、冠のヘリに紅の絹で鉢巻をして後ろで結んだもの。下級の武官が用いた。もこう。
2.額金に同じ >>> 武士が軍用の鉢巻の額の部分に入れた薄い銅や鉄の薄板。額当て。
In the first definition, 額当て designates the headband made of silk that was wrapped around the edge of the headgear (to fix it) and tied in the back. It was used by lower rank officers.
In the second definition, 額当て designates the thin board of copper or iron fixed on the forehead part of the headband described in the 1st definition.

If you have ever seen Naruto (see link), it will give you an idea of the headband looks like with a thin band of metal on the forehead. His 額当て is even for sale on rakuten! (second link)

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-12-31 08:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make it short, 額当て designates "headband" OR "thin board of metal fixed on the headband"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-12-31 08:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, now I've been reading more about Naruto in English and I found the expression "plate headband" quite a lot. I think it could be what you're looking for.
http://www.stylinonline.com/headband-naruto-plate-red.html


    Reference: http://item.rakuten.co.jp/pierrotshop/c/0000000116/
    Reference: http://item.rakuten.co.jp/pierrotshop/naru-0414/
Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plate headband


Explanation:
Ok, I didn't find how to modify target word in my first answer, so I have to open a new one. The explaination in my first answer is still valid, that's why I don't delete it.
Now I've been reading more about Naruto in English and I found the expression "plate headband" quite a lot. I think it could be what you're looking for.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-12-31 08:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps : some call it sweatband but that expression is rather appropriate for 鉢巻、not 額当て


    Reference: http://www.stylinonline.com/headband-naruto-plate-red.html
Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the detailed answer.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forehead protector


Explanation:
Try googling for "forehead protector" images.

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigcat
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Geraldine Oudin: Nevermind how it can be labeled in english, Japanese dictionary never says this headband is meant to protect forehead. See definitions above
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search