やったもん勝ち

English translation: the first one who actually takes action before anyone does wins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:やったもん勝ち
English translation:the first one who actually takes action before anyone does wins
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

16:37 Mar 3, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: やったもん勝ち
社内ではプロダクトデザインや映像表現先行研究に従事。「やったもん勝ち」の精神でデザインワークをしており、今回のリーダーを務める。

Any ideas appreciated! Thanks!
Renata Rusu
Japan
the first one who actually takes action before anyone does wins
Explanation:
This phrase doesn't necessary mean that he/she is the inventor, but the person who actually takes action before anyone does wins.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the first who dares wins
RieM
4the first one who actually takes action before anyone does wins
Yasutomo Kanazawa
3God helps those who help themselves.
ari_diary
3Action takers are the ones to succeed
Kara ph.D.
3Those who do, succeed! (or triumph)
Joyce A


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the first one who actually takes action before anyone does wins


Explanation:
This phrase doesn't necessary mean that he/she is the inventor, but the person who actually takes action before anyone does wins.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the first who dares wins


Explanation:
Slight modification of another famous motto "who dares wins". ;) I would like to add a touch of audacity!

If this person is described as more goal-oriented, then something like "first goal/score wins", "the first succeeds/conquers wins" might be a possibility.

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: Out of the three I think this fits best.
3 hrs

agree  seika: Or "He who dares wins"
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Action takers are the ones to succeed


Explanation:
One idea.

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Those who do, succeed! (or triumph)


Explanation:
If this is a philosophical slogan I think it can begin with the words "Those who." This way, the slogan can even apply to small groupings of perhaps two or three people who achieve a successful undertaking...

Another alternative: Success comes to doers!

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
God helps those who help themselves.


Explanation:
Perhaps? It's an older but well know expression in the U.S.

ari_diary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search