瓷胎竹編

English translation: Straw-woven ware

12:54 Mar 17, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 瓷胎竹編
This is part of a description about Chengdu, China.

Does anyone know what "瓷胎竹編" is?

Any help would be much appreciated.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Straw-woven ware
Explanation:
See the posted reference picture, and http://billschengdujournal.blogspot.com/2006_11_01_archive.h...
Selected response from:

Matthew Francis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Woven Bamboo Ware with Porcelain Body
Jason Kang
4Straw-woven ware
Matthew Francis
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Yasutomo Kanazawa

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Straw-woven ware


Explanation:
See the posted reference picture, and http://billschengdujournal.blogspot.com/2006_11_01_archive.h...

Matthew Francis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Woven Bamboo Ware with Porcelain Body


Explanation:
Yes, the reference site is perfect for this question. But 瓷胎竹編 is 'Woven Bamboo Ware with Porcelain Body', as the name implies.

In the middle of the linked page, you can find the picture.


    Reference: http://www.chinaonyourmind.com/Chinese%20culture/Chinese%20f...
Jason Kang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search