江戸の遊び絵

English translation: Entertaining Pictures of the Edo Era

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:江戸の遊び絵
English translation:Entertaining Pictures of the Edo Era
Entered by: Roderick Anderson

07:05 Nov 1, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Japanese language
Japanese term or phrase: 江戸の遊び絵
ある大学の科目 Foundations of Japanese Language and Culture の講義内容の中に 「変体仮名を読む 文字の誕生から江戸の遊び絵まで」と書かれていました。
ご教示よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
Entertaining Pictures of the Edo Era
Explanation:
Please see links.
Selected response from:

Roderick Anderson
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for the useful links as well as the answer.
I thought other answers were quite good as well. Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Entertaining Pictures of the Edo Era
Roderick Anderson
4calicature, cartoon
humbird
4asobi-e of the Edo Period
Joyce A
4Playful prints from the Edo period / of Edo castle town
TAKAKO CN6YR
Summary of reference entries provided
Good examples
Geraldine Oudin

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Playful prints from the Edo period / of Edo castle town


Explanation:
N/A


    Reference: http://www.kanda-zatsugaku.com/071207/1207.htm
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entertaining Pictures of the Edo Era


Explanation:
Please see links.


    Reference: http://www.sophiabooks.com/tattoo_collection_03.html
    Reference: http://www.dysonology.com/2008/04/joge-e-two-way-pictures.ht...
Roderick Anderson
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the useful links as well as the answer.
I thought other answers were quite good as well. Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldine Oudin: Sounds more natural to me, and I think it is certainly more about the Edo period than the Edo castle here
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asobi-e of the Edo Period


Explanation:
It is a very accepted practice to use the original Japanese names for the different genres of Japanese art (ukiyo-e, shin hanga, etc.). I personally use original names, too, in these circumstances.

Like with wasabi, obi, tsunami, etc. original Japanese names are used with an explanation if needed.

Example sentence(s):
  • Asobi-e are Japanese prints made as a kind of playing tool for children and grown-ups too. Today they are a small collector's niche within the vast field of Japanese prints.

    Reference: http://www.artelino.com/articles/asobi-e.asp
Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calicature, cartoon


Explanation:
"Asobi-ye" is layman's term for "Giga 戯画" about which the most well known is 鳥獣戯画. See below:

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/鳥獣人物戯画

It is a "cartoon" in today's term, but sometimes falls in the category of arts called "calicature" as it can be a political satire.
They can be an educating tools for kids and adults alike, as well as entertainments.

I understand Joyce's point, but I believe these two terms are right on the target that help readers' better comprehension (thus eliminating the strain of eyes to read explanatory sentences).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-11-01 17:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, I forgot to say "Edo Era", so whole answer is "cartoons (or calicatures) of Edo Era".

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: You meant "caricature", right? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caricature
28 days




Reference comments


46 mins
Reference: Good examples

Reference information:
Book "江戸の遊び絵" on amazon

http://www.amazon.co.jp/江戸の遊び絵-稲垣-進一/dp/4487751179

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search