演示具

English translation: display materials/display fixtures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:演示具
English translation:display materials/display fixtures
Entered by: Miho Ohashi

01:47 Apr 3, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 演示具
ネットで検索するとヒットしますが、「演示具とは、もともと博物館などで骨格標本や古い書物などを展示するときに使われる支持固定具」らしいです。専門語の定訳があればご教示下さい。宜しくお願いします。
Miho Ohashi
Japan
display materials/display fixtures
Explanation:
The aim of this paper is to establish an approach for the use of display materials by minimizing the risk of damaging artefacts. This preventive approach is based on the understanding of the nature of artefacts and materials and their possible interactions in the same environment. Appropriate selection of materials and adequate control of their noxious compounds are the keys to reaching compatibility between display materials and artefacts during an exhibition.
http://iaq.dk/papers/good-bad-ugly.htm
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
More hits in google search. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3exhibition accessories and fixtures
Joyce A
1display materials/display fixtures
cinefil


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
display materials/display fixtures


Explanation:
The aim of this paper is to establish an approach for the use of display materials by minimizing the risk of damaging artefacts. This preventive approach is based on the understanding of the nature of artefacts and materials and their possible interactions in the same environment. Appropriate selection of materials and adequate control of their noxious compounds are the keys to reaching compatibility between display materials and artefacts during an exhibition.
http://iaq.dk/papers/good-bad-ugly.htm

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
More hits in google search. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhibition accessories and fixtures


Explanation:
The exhibition accessories and fixtures are the supplementary supporting components that help to exhibit/display the said objects at their best. They can include stands, brackets, hanging systems, lighting, etc.

Joyce A
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search