こだわる

English translation: particular about (something)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:こだわる
English translation:particular about (something)
Entered by: Tatsuya Yabuuchi

00:50 Dec 11, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Cultural explanation
Japanese term or phrase: こだわる
日本語で「食材にこだわる」「品質にこだわる」という「〜にこだわる」という表現がよくありますが、この表現は英語にはどのように訳すのが適切でしょうか。
ニュアンスを汲むと、weigh on やfocus in などを使うのがよいかと思うのですが、他にお使いの表現や適訳がございましたら、教えて頂きますようお願い致します。
Tatsuya Yabuuchi
Japan
particular about (something)
Explanation:
from the context provided & my dictionary search, I am guessing that 「Xにこだわる」means to be "fixated on X" or "particular about X."

So for your examples (食材にこだわる, 品質にこだわる), I would translate it as "to be particular about ingredients", "to be particular/obsessive about quality."
Selected response from:

Richard Burck
United States
Grading comment
I really appreciate for your explanation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5particular about (something)
Richard Burck
3 +4passionate about
David Patrick
3 +1insist on the finest
Alexander Clemmens
4meticulous about
Shannon Morales
3 +1insist/be particular/discriminate
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insist/be particular/discriminate


Explanation:
文脈次第で。


cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。おっしゃる通りですね。知っている表現パターンが少ないため、勉強になりました。今後使って行こうと思います。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot MariyaN-san.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
particular about (something)


Explanation:
from the context provided & my dictionary search, I am guessing that 「Xにこだわる」means to be "fixated on X" or "particular about X."

So for your examples (食材にこだわる, 品質にこだわる), I would translate it as "to be particular about ingredients", "to be particular/obsessive about quality."


    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/cgi-bin/wwwjdic.cgi?9U
    Reference: http://jisho.org/words?jap=%E3%81%93%E3%81%A0%E3%82%8F%E3%82...
Richard Burck
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I really appreciate for your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuko Fujita
41 mins

agree  michiko tsumura
2 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
10 hrs

agree  Milind Joshi: agree "Particular about", "particular regarding"
1 day 42 mins

agree  Yo Mizuno
2 days 29 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
passionate about


Explanation:
It would depend on the overall context/style. In a marketing context "passionate about" could work. I also like "focusing on" as suggested.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rika Katsuta: No definite answer and I also think that depends on its context.
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ruth Clowes: I agree that it largely depends on the context. "Fussy about" could also work in some situations. This is one of the Japanese words that I always hate translating!
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  michiko tsumura
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meticulous about


Explanation:
Yes, this term is always a headache, as it truly depends on what "feels" right in the context. I like "meticulous about," but here are a few other ideas from my personal glossary:

(Be) dedicated to; (be) particular/selective/painstaking about; take great/exceptional care to (~verb); feel strongly about; (be) uncompromising on; insist on; have an uncompromising commitment to (quality, etc.); set great store by; spare no effort in (~(verb)ing).

Hope that helps!

Shannon Morales
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insist on the finest


Explanation:
やはり皆さんがおっしゃる通りに、文脈によっていろいろな表現を使うことになるので全てに対応する一つの英語はないかもしれません。

しかし、例文のような宣伝用途であれば、"insist on the highest quality", "insist on using only the freshest ingredients", "choose only the finest materials when.."のように、"insist on"の後に最上級の形容詞がつく表現が私のおすすめです。なぜなら、"be particular about..."はどちらかというとややネガティブな印象で企業よりも個人の癖に対して使われている表現だと私は思います。"Be fussy about.."はなおさら個人の癖を訴える表現ではないでしょうか。


    Reference: http://www.sapporoholdings.jp/english/company/business/index...
    Reference: http://www.sonaisali.com/dining/the-plantation-restaurant
Alexander Clemmens
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit Gazzal: yes, really depends on context, but it's usually positive. Rewording as suggested feels more natural, and in some cases meticulous, uncompromising, pay close / special attention to - would also work fine. "passionate" seems a little over the top to me
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search