日本理科美術協会

English translation: Japan Science Illustorators Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:日本理科美術協会
English translation:Japan Science Illustorators Association
Entered by: Anchoy

17:36 Feb 26, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Content Management Systems
Japanese term or phrase: 日本理科美術協会
I can't find the name for this organization.
Anchoy
United States
Japan Science Illustorators Association
Explanation:
See Reference in Japanese: a group of about 30 sience-illustrators dedicated to picture books and school books (textbooks). No
home pages appear to exist. Thus my tentative answer.
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Japan Science Illustorators Association
snowbees
3 +1Nihon Rika Bijyutsu Kyokai [Japan Science Illustrators Association]
kats


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
日本理科美術協会
Japan Science Illustorators Association


Explanation:
See Reference in Japanese: a group of about 30 sience-illustrators dedicated to picture books and school books (textbooks). No
home pages appear to exist. Thus my tentative answer.


    Reference: http://www.kengyu.com/bijoren.html
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jsl (X): "Illustration" is part of arts, but not "arts" as a whole, using "illustrators" would be misleading. Also, the spelling of "illustratos" is not correct.
3 hrs
  -> "Science illustrator" has about 1,050 Google hits.

agree  kats: I agree with use of "Illustrator." But let me propose another wording.
8 hrs

agree  puraisu: I think the term illustrator is the most accurate one here.
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nihon Rika Bijyutsu Kyokai [Japan Science Illustrators Association]


Explanation:
I know this wording will not be preferred. But let me participate for my study, since this site includes lots of interesting translation practices, technigues, philosophy, etc.

They don't have HP, and may not have an English name. In that case, would pronouncing the Japanese name and putting your english translation in [ ] be an option, indicating that is a interpreter's own wording, not the official one?

What they do is basically the same as the second site organization, although it works for museum. Science Art may be broader. I can not imagine they think their pictures are sold independently from textbooks etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-27 11:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am just wondering, 理科 sounds like textbook, as it is a subject taught at elementary and junior high schools. At high school it¥'s divided into sub-categorirs: chemistry, biology,etc. 理科 might be a translation of English word ¥"science¥".


    Reference: http://www.scientificillustrator.com/illustrators_associatio...
    Reference: http://www.gnsi.org/
kats
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Space permitting, your proposal seems in order.
29 mins
  -> Space! That's a good point. I learned. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search