ちぎり絵

English translation: torn paper collage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ちぎり絵
English translation:torn paper collage
Entered by: jsl (X)

16:35 Mar 5, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / 126019
Japanese term or phrase: ちぎり絵
普通のちぎり絵のことです。幼稚園とかでよくやってますよね。
Mike Sekine
Japan
torn paper collage
Explanation:
It seems that "torn paper collage" is a popular translatio for "ちぎり絵". The web page, chigirie.com, translates it in that way, and we can find this in other pages. In fact, 653 web pages use this in Google.
Selected response from:

jsl (X)
Grading comment
どちらでもOKらしいですが、一番ということで。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2torn paper collage
jsl (X)
3paper tearing / paper piecing
Rumiko L.


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torn paper collage


Explanation:
It seems that "torn paper collage" is a popular translatio for "ちぎり絵". The web page, chigirie.com, translates it in that way, and we can find this in other pages. In fact, 653 web pages use this in Google.



    Reference: http://www.chigirie.com/
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22torn+paper+collage%22
jsl (X)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
どちらでもOKらしいですが、一番ということで。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg: I would be tempted to use the Japanese, then append the above English explanation.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: I agree with Ms Hogg. Note that it's not just for kindergarten. My favorite practictioner is 山下清. http://www.siminplaza.co.jp/yamakiyo/
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ちぎり絵
paper tearing / paper piecing


Explanation:
娘が通っていたプリスクールの先生は "paper tearing" と呼んでいましたが、他には paper piecing とも呼ばれているようです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-05 17:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"paper-tearing art¥" or ¥"tearing paper art¥" would be probably better.


    Reference: http://www.scrappershaven.com/creativersity/papertearing.htm
    Reference: http://scrapbooking.about.com/library/weekly/aa080300a.htm
Rumiko L.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: OK for the activity if not the art form. BTW, my sister thanks you for the scrapbooking references.
7 hrs
  -> Yes, but pls note that "paper-tearing art" used for the professional art too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search