伝統に新しい風を

English translation: New Breeze on Traditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:伝統に新しい風を
English translation:New Breeze on Traditions
Entered by: Mike Sekine

20:50 Aug 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Japanese term or phrase: 伝統に新しい風を
美術館のパンフを訳しています。展示会のキャッチコピーなのですが、ピンとくるものが思いつきません。ヘルプ!
Mike Sekine
Japan
Introduce new breeze to the tradition
Explanation:
"Introduce new breeze to the tradition."
Or, "Introduce new breeze to the traditional world of [fine arts, for instance].
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
New Breeze on Traditions sounds good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Letting fresh air into tradition
Ralf A. Schumacher
4 +2Breath new (life/perspective) into fading traditions.
Roddy Stegemann
4 +1Reinventing Tradition/Tradition Takes Bold New Forms
Savana Simpson
5 -1Introduce new breeze to the tradition
Nobuo Kawamura
4New Traditional
Rumiko L.
1Breath of fresh air
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Introduce new breeze to the tradition


Explanation:
"Introduce new breeze to the tradition."
Or, "Introduce new breeze to the traditional world of [fine arts, for instance].

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
New Breeze on Traditions sounds good. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Maybe: "New breeze on traditions" - a catch-copy doesn't need the "introduce" part.
1 hr

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Totally 直訳. Totally bad. Now don't get me started on the "for beautiful human life" Japanese.(wink)
2 hrs

disagree  Jenelle Davenport: This is not English: "Introduce new breeze..." Try some of the other ones. By the way, why can't I read the characters? My browser's set to Japanese...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
伝統に新しい風を
New Traditional


Explanation:
It's a "New Traditional" art (craft, style...)!

展示会のキャッチでしたら、短く分かりやすいのが良いかと思いますが…。

Rumiko L.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: "New Traditional" has already been done. For clothing anyway.
2 hrs

neutral  Jenelle Davenport: It's OK. Just very dry.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
伝統に新しい風を
Breath of fresh air


Explanation:
Breathing fresh life into old traditions?
Even traditional arts and crafts have to be reinvented to prevent them from becoming calcified and stale. There may not be much room for evolution--too many traditionalists screaming--but there's lots of margin for change. And change for change's sake is the whole raison d'etre behind パリコレ.

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
伝統に新しい風を
Reinventing Tradition/Tradition Takes Bold New Forms


Explanation:
This is just an example of how I think you should approach this. My reasoning is that catch copy and translation are two different tasks. You have to understand what is the main thrust of the catch copy - what is the gallery trying to emphasize - and work from there without trying to stick too closely to the original. You may need to talk to the client about this as the catch copy is an extremely important part of the marketing stragegy.

Savana Simpson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf A. Schumacher: Surely there is a lot to be considered, as always: would the client prefer a straightforward (possibly more effective) "Western" catchline, or might that tad of "mystical" Japanese taste make the audience even more curious?
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
伝統に新しい風を
Breath new (life/perspective) into fading traditions.


Explanation:
意味の文脈から切り取ったので、表現を解釈する方法が難しいですが、2つの方法を差し上げます。尚、「life」又は「perspective 」では、どちらを選ぶと、無くなる伝統の原因を考えるべきのことです。前者は、人々が伝統に従うと、不便な結果があるはずです;後者は、伝統に従うと、限定な結果があるので、従わない方がよいでしょう。

読ませて頂くのは、どうも、ありがとうございました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-24 06:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to amend my entry by adding the letter ¥"e¥" to the word breath.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Scratching the "fading" jab would be more appropriate.
1 hr
  -> Maynard, the word fading was not meant to be a jab. Traditions often die slowly, in much the same way that mountains wear with the wind.

agree  Jenelle Davenport: I like this one best, perhaps agreeing with the omission of "fading". You could also leave fading in there to good effect. Very evocative...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks transjapan. You have correctly understood the reason why I inserted the word fading.

agree  Ralf A. Schumacher: The question may be, how much explanation the audience needs. This is not meant to be arrogant whatsoever, but though Americans speak much of tradition as well, their perspective on some 500 yrs. undoubtedly differs from millenia of Eurasian tradition.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralf, but it is not the number of years that make traditions strong, rather what one makes of the traditions that survive the years.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
伝統に新しい風を
Letting fresh air into tradition


Explanation:
This is merely an alternative proposal; I like our colleague's previous idea as much.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 0 min (2004-08-24 13:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, too, Hamo, for your reply below, and I was not doubting the weight of quality. That\'s why I wrote \"speak much of traditon\". I did not mean to be judgmental but to hint at the various angles to look at the problem.

I like the image of the wind (or the robe of the princess walking by once in a thousand years) wearing off the mountain. Many, but not most Westerners may know it, so would they become more curious with a plain literal translation with open connotations, or with all explanations provided? My suggestion above happens to be an example of the former approach...

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenelle Davenport: Better than the "breeze" suggestion but still a little awkward.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search