biwa

English translation: (Chinese) lute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:biwa
English translation:(Chinese) lute
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)

16:47 Feb 27, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Japanese term or phrase: biwa
what is biwa
eric nortey
lute (musical instrument) or medlar tree
Explanation:
It all depends on the characters used. Japanese has a lot of homophones (words that sound alike) that are distinguished on the basis of the characters (kanji) used.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
Grading comment
Thanks I was not sure if the biwa was the lute or not, but you clarified it
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lute (musical instrument) or medlar tree
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
4loquat
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lute (musical instrument) or medlar tree


Explanation:
It all depends on the characters used. Japanese has a lot of homophones (words that sound alike) that are distinguished on the basis of the characters (kanji) used.

Hope this helps.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
Grading comment
Thanks I was not sure if the biwa was the lute or not, but you clarified it
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): yes
33 days
  -> doomo arigatoo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loquat


Explanation:
depending on the Kanji, it can also be that fruit - but obviously not in this context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search