その価格帯からAをBへの上位置換

English translation: Is the proposal to revise the price of A .....

06:36 May 27, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automation & Robotics / tools
Japanese term or phrase: その価格帯からAをBへの上位置換
これは英訳というより日本語解釈の問題です。

本文:
~に対しては、その価格帯からAをBへの上位置換提案可能か。

これを
For ~, is it possible to suggest replacing top level price range from S to SAY2?

としましたがいいでしょうか?いまいち実際のところがつかめないのでよろしくおねがいします。
Yumico Tanaka
Australia
English translation:Is the proposal to revise the price of A .....
Explanation:
Is the proposal to revise the price of A from existing price range
to a higher price B feasible?
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
I think this makes sense. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see expl.
Gertraud K.
1Is the proposal to revise the price of A .....
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see expl.


Explanation:
I understand it in this way: There is a possibility of a wide price range from A ( as the top level price)to B. And B can also turn to /can be used as/ the top level price.

(that is how I understood it. Maybe it helped)

Gertraud K.
Japan
Native speaker of: German

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Is the proposal to revise the price of A .....


Explanation:
Is the proposal to revise the price of A from existing price range
to a higher price B feasible?


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think this makes sense. Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search