エンジン回転数

English translation: rotational speed / rpm (revolutions per minute)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:エンジン回転数
English translation:rotational speed / rpm (revolutions per minute)

01:02 Apr 16, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-04-19 04:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Japanese term or phrase: エンジン回転数
I have found two phrases to mean "エンジン回転数": "rotational speed of engine" and "engine speed".
Do both mean the same?

Example: エンジン回転数制御装置はエンジン(の)回転数の急減を防止する。
The .... unit prevents the rotational speed of engine from rapid depletion. (?)

Thank you in advance
torarin
Japan
rotational speed / rpm (revolutions per minute)
Explanation:
I think in most contexts rpm would be the most natural way of putting it but in the context you provided "rotational speed of the engine" or "engine speed" would be fine. I would go with "engine speed" as the fact that the engine rotates should be obvious from context.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rotational speed / rpm (revolutions per minute)
David Patrick
4number of revolutions of the engine
Teddy Okuyama (X)
4Engine revolution speed
Milind Joshi
3engine RPM
cinefil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rotational speed / rpm (revolutions per minute)


Explanation:
I think in most contexts rpm would be the most natural way of putting it but in the context you provided "rotational speed of the engine" or "engine speed" would be fine. I would go with "engine speed" as the fact that the engine rotates should be obvious from context.


David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City: Agreed to the explanation as well.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ruth Clowes: I agree with engine speed in the context provided.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Chrisso (X): rpm
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jgraves
2 days 31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
2 days 8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine RPM


Explanation:
http://www.howstuffworks.com/question622.htm
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/engine RPM

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 6

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of revolutions of the engine


Explanation:
I think it's best to take this in context. I think the sentence would sound smoother in the following way:

The engine speed control system prevents the rapid decrease of the number of revolutions of the engine.

You can use the term "engine speed" in the first instance of the term, and then the second instance can be more descriptive by writing out "number of revolutions". This is especially effective because you are describing "what" is decreasing. (By the way, I think "decrease" is a better term than "deplete").

Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engine revolution speed


Explanation:
回転数 is speed or count of rotations in a specified time, normally expressed as Revolutions Per Minute ; i.e. RPM.
The translation of your example is given below.

Example sentence(s):
  • エンジン回転数制御装置はエンジン(の)回転数の急減を防止する。
  • The engine revolution speed governing device prevents rapid reduction of rotation speed

    Reference: http://www.geocities.jp/jitensha_tanken/pedal_rpm.html
    Reference: http://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q141...
Milind Joshi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search