International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

AFMの焼きつき

English translation: Burned-out AFM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:AFMの焼きつき
English translation:Burned-out AFM
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

02:40 Apr 15, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / air flow meter
Japanese term or phrase: AFMの焼きつき
This is from a document about air filter elements, and fibers/pieces of fibers that come off (毛羽とび) the air filter element as it is used. "AFM" stands for "air flow meter", but I can't exactly visualize what is happening with "AFMの焼きつき". Is the AFM getting burned? Are the fibers getting burned onto the AFM? Are the fibers getting stuck to the AFM? Thanks for your help!

Context:
毛羽とび:
定格流量4.2㎥/minにおいて10min風当て後の毛羽飛び確認.
Element A は...のため、毛羽が多く発生する。
Element B は...のため、毛羽は少ない。
また今回試験に使用したElement B エレメントは試作品のため、ブローなどの毛羽対策は全くしていません。
Element A は Company C の通函に入っていたものを使用しています。
毛羽とびによりAFMの焼きつきなど影響が出る可能性があります。
conejo
United States
Burnt Out AFM
Explanation:
As the fiber from the filter element choke the filter, the temperature of the filter gets to become high, which brings about the situation of burnt out AFM, I presume.
Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your insight!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Burnt Out AFM
Kazuo SAWADA
3See website
snowbees
1please see comment
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
AFMの焼きつき
please see comment


Explanation:
AFMには3種類あるようで、それぞれ流量計測の方法が異なります。
一番旧式と思われるフラップバルブ式なら、フラップ自体がスティックすることかもしれませんし、最新の電子回路を使用している方式ならば回路自体が「焼き付いて」しまうのかもしれません。

焼付き,固着,不円滑,拘束; 焼付く
seizure, seizing up, scuffing, galling, fouling, sticking, binding, scoring (US); seize, binds, sticks; seized




エアーフローメーター(えあーふろーめーたー)

エンジンの吸気系統で、エアクリーナーの後ろについている電子パーツ
ここを通る空気の量を測定することで、それに見合った最適な燃料噴射を行わせるための流量測定器
そのため、キャブレター車など、電子制御燃料噴射でないエンジンにはない。
また、吸い込んだ空気の量ではなくインテークマニホールドの圧力と回転数の関係から空気量を求める方式にもついていない。
この方式をDジェトロともいい、これに対してエアーフローメーターを採用している物をLジェトロと言う。
単純にエアフロと略すことがある。
関連語:フラップバルブ式エアーフローメーター/カルマン渦式エアーフローメーター/ホットワイヤー式エアーフローメーター





    Reference: http://www12.plala.or.jp/ask-evo/motor/enc.html
    Reference: http://homepage3.nifty.com/tongermark/bhv2k/bhv2myrw.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 307

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AFMの焼きつき
See website


Explanation:
See the site, section 6: QUOTE
Aha! All is revealed... You can see that the flow meter is just like the volume control in a radio - there's a wiper which moves along a resistive track. The erratic reading is caused by wear and dust on the track making a bad contact.UNQUOTE
"Dust" might include fragments which fall off the filter elements.



    Reference: http://www.clanger9.org.uk/alfa/engine/flow.html
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AFMの焼きつき
Burnt Out AFM


Explanation:
As the fiber from the filter element choke the filter, the temperature of the filter gets to become high, which brings about the situation of burnt out AFM, I presume.

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your insight!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search