圧粉体

English translation: green compact

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:圧粉体
English translation:green compact
Entered by: cinefil

12:25 Apr 30, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive Materials
Japanese term or phrase: 圧粉体
This is in context of material used to make valve rocker arms and the rocker arm pads that contact the camshaft.
Kurt Hammond
United States
green compact
Explanation:
green compact

英和・和英産業技術用語辞典、研究社
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
I have selected this answer because references were included.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Green compact
Nobuo Kawamura
3green compact
cinefil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green compact


Explanation:
(ご参考)
圧粉体強さGreen strength
圧粉密度Green density

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
圧粉体
green compact


Explanation:
green compact

英和・和英産業技術用語辞典、研究社


    Reference: http://www.toyota-ti.ac.jp/Lab/Kikai/5k60/project/machining/...
    Reference: http://www.toyota-ti.ac.jp/Lab/Kikai/5k60/project/machining/...
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
I have selected this answer because references were included.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search