点付溶着

English translation: none

12:30 Apr 30, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive Materials
Japanese term or phrase: 点付溶着
Does this mean spot welding? If so, how is it different fromスポット溶接?
This is referring to using a laser beam welder to connect the rocker arm pad to the valve rocker arm.
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:none
Explanation:
The following links give the basic idea about the more traditional relationship between 接合、溶接、and 接着.

http://www.mse.eng.himeji-tech.ac.jp/mse/mse/inquire/sfukumo...

http://www.avio.co.jp/products/assem/basic.pdf

It is not necessarily a question of the size of what you are joining, but rather the final characteristics of the joint formed and how the joint is created. Size and geometry do however factor in the choice of the bonding/joining process and the characteristics of the final joint.

Actually, both EBW and laser beam welding involve highly concentrated energy input and often give precise high integrity joints which have a relatively small hardened/inhomogeneous region. That may explain their choice of language in this case - to hint at the precision.

In general, I suggest the following:
接合 - bonding and joining in general
溶接 - welding
接着 - bonding, adhesion
Selected response from:

xxxAndrew Wille
Grading comment
This hit the spot. I wish I could award 10 points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spot fusion welding
Andreas Yan
3 +1Laser spot welding
xxxNaoki
3none
xxxAndrew Wille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
点付溶着
spot fusion welding


Explanation:
Or: spot melting welding.
スポット溶接: spot welding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-30 13:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

溶着: fusion welding or melting welding.

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: could be 添付溶着 (ie mis-typed), my guess is spot welding
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
点付溶着
Laser spot welding


Explanation:
In many cases, a term "spot welding" is referring to especially a welding method which uses electricity to fuse the two pieces of material together. If the questioned case uses the laser beam, I think “laser spot welding” may be better. When you search for this word in google, you can find many websites on which this word is used.
(Reference)
There is a case where the ultrasonic wave is used. In this case, we usually say "ultrasonic welding." Depending on the area to be welded, we can say "ultrasonic spot welding."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 mins (2005-05-01 12:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe we can use ¥"welding¥" as a translation of ¥"溶着.¥" According to ¥"特許技術用語類語集(特許技術用語委員会編),¥" there are descriptions that “溶接” is “welding,” and “溶着” is ¥"adhesion or welding.¥"
The meaning of ¥"溶接¥" is not always the joining of large body parts. It depends on each case. (I don’t know the detailed difference between ¥"溶接¥" and ¥"溶着.¥" It may be a conventional use…. If anybody knows, your comments are appreciated!)


    Reference: http://www.gsilumonics.com/spot-welding-t.htm
xxxNaoki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees: Automobile applications: http://www.unitekmiyachi.com/Applications_Node_View.asp?id=7...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
点付溶着
none


Explanation:
The following links give the basic idea about the more traditional relationship between 接合、溶接、and 接着.

http://www.mse.eng.himeji-tech.ac.jp/mse/mse/inquire/sfukumo...

http://www.avio.co.jp/products/assem/basic.pdf

It is not necessarily a question of the size of what you are joining, but rather the final characteristics of the joint formed and how the joint is created. Size and geometry do however factor in the choice of the bonding/joining process and the characteristics of the final joint.

Actually, both EBW and laser beam welding involve highly concentrated energy input and often give precise high integrity joints which have a relatively small hardened/inhomogeneous region. That may explain their choice of language in this case - to hint at the precision.

In general, I suggest the following:
接合 - bonding and joining in general
溶接 - welding
接着 - bonding, adhesion

xxxAndrew Wille
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This hit the spot. I wish I could award 10 points.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search