セリ及びツレジワ

English translation: swelling and compression/strain wrinkle (tightness)

23:42 Mar 19, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / specs manual
Japanese term or phrase: セリ及びツレジワ


not familiar with these terms
Roger Johnson
English translation:swelling and compression/strain wrinkle (tightness)
Explanation:
I am just guessing...

セリ:せり出す
ツレジワ:つったシワ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-20 08:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrinkle"s"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-20 08:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn/108935/m0u/
Selected response from:

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Grading comment
good guess. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2protruding and pulling wrinkles
Meisora
1swelling and compression/strain wrinkle (tightness)
TAKAKO CN6YR
Summary of reference entries provided
セリ及びツレジワ
gcpradhan1
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
swelling and compression/strain wrinkle (tightness)


Explanation:
I am just guessing...

セリ:せり出す
ツレジワ:つったシワ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-20 08:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrinkle"s"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-20 08:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/leaf/jn/108935/m0u/

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
good guess. thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protruding and pulling wrinkles


Explanation:
Is this Automotive related document? if so, then I guess these words might be referring to "Cut and Sew" in seat cover or something... So, I would say;

protruding and pulling wrinkles


Hope it will help.


Meisora
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: セリ及びツレジワ

Reference information:
I think "ツレジワ" means "吊れ"+"シワ". So it is something related to having a wrinkle sort of thing.

No idea about "せり"

Example sentence(s):
  • タックの方向とつれジワに少し問題が出てしまったのが残念ですが、こ れは試作品なので、まずまずというところです。

    Reference: http://www.weblio.jp/content/%E3%81%9B%E3%82%8A%E3%81%A0%E3%...
    Reference: http://www.katagamihiroba.com/nutayo-09.html
gcpradhan1
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in OriyaOriya
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
『伸びるものは伸ばす』が原則で、素材に合った伸び分をカットします。バイヤスは面で痩せ線でふくらみます。量産の場合はその分を見て修正するのがいいと思います。
アイロン、ミシンも伸ばし気味にします。伸ばさないようにすると他の所で吊れジワが出来てしまいます。
http://www.sepia.dti.ne.jp/tororin8s/ready-made/artisan.html

http://patent.astamuse.com/ja/published/JP/No/2007230405

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 307




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search