コックン感

English translation: slight nodding

23:43 Mar 19, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / specs manual
Japanese term or phrase: コックン感
? any help would be appreciated
Roger Johnson
English translation:slight nodding
Explanation:
I am just guessing. You would better ask the ordering party what it means since こっくり is not common.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-20 08:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

コックン is not common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-20 08:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

コックン感 might be referring to instability/unbalance.
Selected response from:

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2jerking
paul_b
1slight nodding
TAKAKO CN6YR


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
slight nodding


Explanation:
I am just guessing. You would better ask the ordering party what it means since こっくり is not common.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-20 08:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

コックン is not common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-20 08:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

コックン感 might be referring to instability/unbalance.


    Reference: http://kotobank.jp/word/%E3%81%93%E3%81%8F%E3%82%8A
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jerking


Explanation:
I think this refers to an abrupt slowdown or stop, repeated or singular. The way can cars lean forward when suddenly stopped shows a potential link to the 'nodding' motion コックン usually refers to (e.g. その言葉にコックンと頷く)

Some googled phrases that might help.

指で回してスムーズに動くことを確認した方がいいです。ジャリジャリ感や、コックン感は要注意ですね。

HDDがコックン、コックンと何かが詰まっているような音がして起動できない。

まさに止まると言うときにコックン?と言う感じで [...] その時は直ったのですが購入後約3万km走行車ですが未だにコックンととまります。

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search