号試設変再防

English translation: Prevent the reoccurrence of problems with design changes in trial production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:号試設変再防
English translation:Prevent the reoccurrence of problems with design changes in trial production
Entered by: conejo

17:21 Sep 2, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 号試設変再防
Really quite lost on this term. Thanks for your help :)
Lara Silbert
Australia
Prevent the reoccurrence of problems with design changes in trial production
Explanation:
号試 is a Toyota term that means trial production or prototype production. It may be the name of a trial event, but I'm not completely sure about it.

設変 stands for 設計変更、and this is routinely called 'design change' in the automotive industry.

再防 stands for 不具合再発防止, or preventing problems from reoccurring.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-02 20:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems strange for 再防 to be used with 設変... usually 再防 refers to preventing problems (defects, etc.) from happening again.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prevent the reoccurrence of problems with design changes in trial production
conejo
4prevent having to change design of prototype vehicles
fumipi829
3Preventing the recurrence of configuration changes made during pre-production trials
Julian Rippon
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Richard Smith
FYI
cinefil

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Preventing the recurrence of configuration changes made during pre-production trials


Explanation:
In addition to Richard's FYI:

再防 = 再発防止

So the whole thing means something like

"Preventing the recurrence of configuration (or set-up, or setting) changes made during pre-production trials"

Hopefully in the context this will make sense, even if you have to change a couple of the words to fit in with what's around it.


    Reference: http://home.hjenglish.com/question/58823/
Julian Rippon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevent having to change design of prototype vehicles


Explanation:
Someone already posted an answer and I pretty much agree with her... 号試はおそらく、X号試作車(prototype vehicle)を意味していて、設変再防=設計変更再発防止の略語です。

fumipi829
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julian Rippon: (It's "him" actually!) Note that 号試 is a special Toyota term with a specific meaning. See the link in my posting: 「号試というのは,トヨタ自動車の用語でちょっとわかりにくいかもしれません。これは生産ラインで量産する前段階の,量産試作ということを表しています。」Hence my translation "pre-production trial"
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prevent the reoccurrence of problems with design changes in trial production


Explanation:
号試 is a Toyota term that means trial production or prototype production. It may be the name of a trial event, but I'm not completely sure about it.

設変 stands for 設計変更、and this is routinely called 'design change' in the automotive industry.

再防 stands for 不具合再発防止, or preventing problems from reoccurring.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-02 20:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems strange for 再防 to be used with 設変... usually 再防 refers to preventing problems (defects, etc.) from happening again.


    Reference: http://honyaku-archive.org/full-text/?q=\&p=13&sort=-sender&...
conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julian Rippon: Certainly makes more sense than my answer, even if the original term is a bit strange.
57 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 hrs




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
号試=量産試作

設変=設計変更

Richard Smith
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
トヨタの場合、VPS による設計図のチェックを担当するのは車両生技部である。VPS
には製造部門の工程情報をもとに作業者、工具、部品の組み付け方法、作業手順や姿勢等々
がインプットされており、部品組み付け工程がバーチャル化されている。したがって、車
両生技部はVPS を使って設計部門が提出した設計図に基づく部品をバーチェル工程にお
いて組み付け、部品を作業者が組付けることができるのかどうかを確認するようになった。
従来であれば主に号試段階において作業性のチェックが行われていたのであるが、VPS
によって号試以前の最終試作までに多くの問題点をチェックできるようになり、設計図の
完成度が向上したのである。
http://www.e.okayama-u.ac.jp/~kshimizu/downloads/yuhikaku.pd...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 311




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search