物差

English translation: as standard

05:29 Nov 18, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 物差
This is from a document with estimates and pricing information from an automotive supplier fir a certain part. For some reason, 物差し、which is what I am used to reading this as, does not fit the context. A sample phrase is 「ベース価格に対して、加工費+$0.50を物差反映させて頂きます。」Thanks in advance for your help. よろしくお願い致します。
David Higbee
United States
English translation:as standard
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2as standard
cinefil
3prices difference
Xuchun
3item measurement routine
Marc Brunet


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item measurement routine


Explanation:
a) Based on the context supplied and the presumably less formal communication event/media (invoice? commercial email?) in which this term crops up, would still treat 物差 as 物差し;
b) Considering the modest amount to be charged for it, would takes that term as referring perhaps to a mandatory routine procedure rather than an object.

Will get back to you later with quotes, if am lucky.

Example sentence(s):
  • Allow us to factor into the base price : processing cost + $0.50 for item measurement.
Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as standard


Explanation:
an idea

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City: Unless 物差 here has a special meaning unknown to most of us, it should mean a standard (principle/rule). What the text means should be a processing cost + $0.50 shall be added as a standard pricing rule.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Marc Brunet: Cinefil-san's idea does make more sense. Wondering whether "$0.50" could not be more freely rendered as '+α' (alpha) in this case? Seems to me this numeral is symbolic or generic of a margin, rather than a precise figure. What are your views, gentlemen?
14 hrs

1 day 46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prices difference


Explanation:
Here 物差 is an abbreviation of 物价差别 (prices difference). It means adding $0.50 to reflect the prices difference.

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search