停止性

English translation: braking performance

08:38 Mar 22, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 加速性能
Japanese term or phrase: 停止性
お知恵拝借願います。
「停止性」はstoppabilityでしょうかstop performanceでしょうか。

例:登坂路停止性
HH0526
Japan
English translation:braking performance
Explanation:
https://www.slideshare.net/hebronashraf/braking-performance-...
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jidosha/un/UN_R013_05.pdf
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan


Summary of answers provided
3 +1braking performance
cinefil
3brake performance
Port City


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braking performance


Explanation:
https://www.slideshare.net/hebronashraf/braking-performance-...
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jidosha/un/UN_R013_05.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 307
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。stopに引っ張られ過ぎました^^


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: 'Braking'is more accurate, since vehicle's capacity to stop on time depends on more factors than the brakes themselves (its weight,with/without trailer, tyres conditions, road conditions.)
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brake performance


Explanation:
停止距離などを比較しているなら、「ブレーキ性能」と同じ意味で使われていませんか?
https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/49/393.52?qt-ecfrmaster...
http://www.nasva.go.jp/mamoru/assessment_car/brake_test.html

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。サイトも参考にします。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search