原因となるFaultに関わらず

English translation: regardless of which fault is the cause

20:03 Apr 4, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 原因となるFaultに関わらず
This is a section from a passage which is too lengthy to post here.

I instinctively translated this as "Regardless of which fault is the cause"

But I also tried google translating it to double-check, and it comes up with "Regardless of the cause of the fault"

Am I misunderstanding the meaning of 原因となる? Or is Google Translate going crazy?

Thanks in advance!
FreelanceBass
United States
English translation:regardless of which fault is the cause
Explanation:
You win Google Translate, if you go by what is written. However, Japanese engineers are known for great writing skills and this phrase may not be written well. Is something happening as a result of this fault? If so, this phrase is write. But is the fault is the result of the cause, then "regardless of the cayuse of the fault..." Unless you are sure the latter is the case, however, I would stick to what is written.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Yuki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regardless of which fault is the cause
Yuki Okada
3regardless of the fault that causes the failure
Port City


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of which fault is the cause


Explanation:
You win Google Translate, if you go by what is written. However, Japanese engineers are known for great writing skills and this phrase may not be written well. Is something happening as a result of this fault? If so, this phrase is write. But is the fault is the result of the cause, then "regardless of the cayuse of the fault..." Unless you are sure the latter is the case, however, I would stick to what is written.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you Yuki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Ward
11 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regardless of the fault that causes the failure


Explanation:
Your interpretation is correct.

Here is another translation suggestion. What is apparent is not often stated in Japanese, but 故障の is implied before 原因となるFaultに関わらず. (Here, just like some other documents on failure analysis, I believe 故障 (failure) is distinguished from "fault" but the Google Translator mixed them up.)

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the reply! This helps me understand things a bit better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Ward: This seems like redundant writing.
5 hrs
  -> They aren't redundant; "failure" is an event while "fault" is a condition. As long as the fault is not corrected, the same failure will occur.

agree  Pat Kirby
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search