意図していないデタが書き換えられる

English translation: (All) Data not pertinent to the <i>intent of the design under review <i/> shall be overwritten

15:10 Apr 19, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 意図していないデタが書き換えられる
This is from a technical HAZOP document.

This is the full phrase - I'd like to make sure I'm understanding it correctly. I'm assuming the デタ is a typo, and should be データ since it pops up a few times throughout the document.

Right now, I have "Overwritten with unintended/unexpected data." (I haven't decided on whether or not to go with unintended or unexpected yet)

I've always had a problem with が and the passive voice, so I'm worried the correct translation might instead be "Can be overwritten with unintended/unexpected data."

What do you think? Thank you in advance.
FreelanceBass
United States
English translation:(All) Data not pertinent to the <i>intent of the design under review <i/> shall be overwritten
Explanation:
Translated literally, 'unintended data' sounds odd 'as is' and begs the question: what circumstances might have led to its insertion? an oversight? an input error? what exactly?"
However, this side enigma immediately clears, once this passage is treated as an instruction to the HAZOP team, when paraphrased for the benefit of the general readership, by supplying the information omitted as unnecessary in this form developed for the HAZOP team's use.
PS: for some reason, Kudoz cannot confirm below link supplied, and blocks this upload. Entering it here by default, so you can check it, anyway (checked its access 3 times, successfully) :
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hazard_and_operability_study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-20 04:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like 'irrelevant', "not pertinent to" is an insufficient restriction for the purpose here, since a 'negation of design intent' is still relevant to it, whether the data supports or negates that intent.
So 'not pertinent' needs rewording as one of these: 'not supporting', 'not serving', 'undermining' , or 'running counter to' .... Trusting you agree...
Selected response from:

Marc Brunet
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks - very much appreciated the added web link along with your in-depth explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unexpected data is/was overwritten
Michael Fletcher
4(All) Data not pertinent to the <i>intent of the design under review <i/> shall be overwritten
Marc Brunet
4unintended data gets overwritten
Alexandros Theodotou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unintended data gets overwritten


Explanation:
or unintended data will get overwritten, depending on the context

Alexandros Theodotou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(All) Data not pertinent to the <i>intent of the design under review <i/> shall be overwritten


Explanation:
Translated literally, 'unintended data' sounds odd 'as is' and begs the question: what circumstances might have led to its insertion? an oversight? an input error? what exactly?"
However, this side enigma immediately clears, once this passage is treated as an instruction to the HAZOP team, when paraphrased for the benefit of the general readership, by supplying the information omitted as unnecessary in this form developed for the HAZOP team's use.
PS: for some reason, Kudoz cannot confirm below link supplied, and blocks this upload. Entering it here by default, so you can check it, anyway (checked its access 3 times, successfully) :
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hazard_and_operability_study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-04-20 04:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like 'irrelevant', "not pertinent to" is an insufficient restriction for the purpose here, since a 'negation of design intent' is still relevant to it, whether the data supports or negates that intent.
So 'not pertinent' needs rewording as one of these: 'not supporting', 'not serving', 'undermining' , or 'running counter to' .... Trusting you agree...

Example sentence(s):
  • See table entry #1, Guide Words and Parameters section of link below\
  • NO OR NOT for : "Complete negation of the design intent"
Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks - very much appreciated the added web link along with your in-depth explanation.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unexpected data is/was overwritten


Explanation:
While you are correct that 書き換えられる can be used to mean "can be able to overwrite". I have not seen it used this way. One of the best ways that I have been able to work with が in this type of sentence is replace it with "by". E.g. overwritten by unexpected data". Though I wouldn't leave it this way, it helps understanding the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-04-20 16:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between "Overwritten by unexpected data" and "Unexpected data is overwritten" is in emphasis only. The object being discussed in both cases is "data", it is being overwritten, and it is unexpected. The first points you towards an area, this area has been overwritten by unexpected data. The latter emphasizes the data, I looked in a certain area and the data I found there was unexpected. While we would likely consider this a major difference from a native English standpoint, it has been a help when I have looked at a sentence in Japanese to get a start at understanding what the sentence means. In a general sense, I don't recall seeing a case where this did not hold true (though I do admit I don't fall back on this if I understand what a sentence means).

Michael Fletcher
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Michael! First off, thanks for the response. I have a question regarding your tip - namely, using the word "by" to replace が in this type of sentence. "Overwritten by unexpected data" appears to me to have a very different meaning from "Unexpected data is overwritten." So my question is: How does the switch of "が" to "by" help you to understand the meaning for this sort of situation?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search