息切れ

English translation: engine gasp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:息切れ
English translation:engine gasp
Entered by: Tomo Olson

18:29 Sep 20, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 息切れ
I encountered this expression a few months ago on an automotive defect list, often accompanied by an acceleration problem. I wasn't sure what English word(s) would be appropriate for this particular Japanese expression. Is this a common automotive term? I think it means that the transmission doesn't kick in gear and the car won't accelerate properly...
Tomo Olson
Canada
engine gasp
Explanation:
https://www.zdriver.com/forums/300zx-z31-forums-8/engine-gas...
https://repairpal.com/blog/is-your-engine-gasping-for-air
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This I believe is the best fit. Succinct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3engine gasp
cinefil
2acceleration failure
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
breathing problems/gasping for air
multiverse

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acceleration failure


Explanation:
I think the term is used as "acceleration failure" or "slow acceleration" instead of narrower "air supply failure" if it can be used when there is a transmission issue.



Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your post. Yes, the phrase was already accompanied by "acceleration problem" so I wanted some other word/phrase.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine gasp


Explanation:
https://www.zdriver.com/forums/300zx-z31-forums-8/engine-gas...
https://repairpal.com/blog/is-your-engine-gasping-for-air

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This I believe is the best fit. Succinct.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: breathing problems/gasping for air

Reference information:
Breathing problems during full throttle acceleration
Anyone here experience breathing problems during full throttle acceleration to triple digit speeds with their 335i? Like, gasping for air?
https://f30.bimmerpost.com/forums/showthread.php?t=106677

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11時間 (2018-09-21 06:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gasping for fuel"もありますが、現象的には同じことかな?

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your post. Yes, basically, that's what it is.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search