下記にて依頼頂いていたMaximum品での確認を行った。

English translation: We made verification at maximum item requested as message below

15:30 Nov 11, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: 下記にて依頼頂いていたMaximum品での確認を行った。
This is taken from an email chain. My current translation is "I carried out the previously requested verification in the maximum good/item."

I have two specific questions for this one:


1. How do I handle にて?I am worried that I'm not using it correctly with 下記 but am not sure. I think they are referring to previous emails, instead of the usual "the following" for 下記。 (They were discussing carrying out this verification in previous emails.)

2. Maximum good sounds... weird. But I'm not sure how else to translate 品 in this situation. I have reached out to one of the email recipients but haven't heard back yet.

Thank you in advance!
FreelanceBass
United States
English translation:We made verification at maximum item requested as message below
Explanation:
Something else at Maximum item, not Maximum item itself, was verified.
If it's in chain mail, 下記 means a message below (=previous mail message). Maximum sounds a specific name of good (item), not generic.
Selected response from:

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! This clarifies everything for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
41/ "(See thread)" 2/ "an exhaustive" (verification)
Marc Brunet
3We made verification at maximum item requested as message below
Akihiko Takeda


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/ "(See thread)" 2/ "an exhaustive" (verification)


Explanation:
1/ Rendering 以下にて to override the surface conflict between 'the following' vs 'Previous email' can easily be resolved since the link to the conversation thread is most probably appended to this particular email.
see Example 1/
2/ Since 品 is used with syntactic maker で, would be inclined to treat 品 as a 'short' for 項目, i.e. the set of product(s) attributes/performance standards tested for in this verification. If your context allows this inference, the above would be my free translation attempt. The added paraphrase in brackets can of course be dropped.

Example sentence(s):
  • 1/ ...as we had asked you to arrange for us (see thread)
  • 2/ we have run an exhaustive verification of the product (ticking all the boxes)
Marc Brunet
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the information!


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We made verification at maximum item requested as message below


Explanation:
Something else at Maximum item, not Maximum item itself, was verified.
If it's in chain mail, 下記 means a message below (=previous mail message). Maximum sounds a specific name of good (item), not generic.

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This clarifies everything for me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search