部品特性を振って、油圧特性バラツキを見るにあたり

English translation: vary the machine part characteristics....

18:10 Nov 12, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / 部品特性を振って、油圧特性バラツキを見るにあたり
Japanese term or phrase: 部品特性を振って、油圧特性バラツキを見るにあたり
This is the first half of a longer sentence that has some Japanese grammar usage which I have not worked with before: を振って and にあたり.

The second half of the sentence (which I do not believe I need help with, but could be wrong) is: 実機で部品特性を振ったdataとSimulationの照らし合わせが必要かと考えた。

My current translation is: "I was thinking about whether or not it would be necessary to compare the data dealing with the machine part characteristics – and the variation in the hydraulic characteristics - against the simulation."

I am feeling iffy as to my usage of を振る and にあたり in particular. I am also wondering if there is a better word than "characteristics" (which are referring to dimensions, load, etc.).

Thank you in advance.
FreelanceBass
United States
English translation:vary the machine part characteristics....
Explanation:
In this case, "部品特性を振って" means "vary the machine part characteristics". Therefore, "実機で部品特性を振ったdataとSimulationの照らし合わせが必要かと考えた。" would be something similar to "It was thought necessary to vary the machine part characteristics to obtain (test) data (about the scatter in the hydraulic characteristics) for comparison against simulated data".

NOTE: A similar question appeared in these pages about 6 years ago - please see URL reference given below.
Selected response from:

wigna
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up going with something along these lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vary the machine part characteristics....
wigna
3for studying oil pressure property’s variance by assigning the part’s property
Akihiko Takeda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vary the machine part characteristics....


Explanation:
In this case, "部品特性を振って" means "vary the machine part characteristics". Therefore, "実機で部品特性を振ったdataとSimulationの照らし合わせが必要かと考えた。" would be something similar to "It was thought necessary to vary the machine part characteristics to obtain (test) data (about the scatter in the hydraulic characteristics) for comparison against simulated data".

NOTE: A similar question appeared in these pages about 6 years ago - please see URL reference given below.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/japanese-to-english/automotive-cars-trucks/4931174-パラメータを振って計測し、ノウハウ構築.html
wigna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up going with something along these lines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Brunet: good and succinctly put. (was working on a comment along your lines, but will supply it in comments)
3 days 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for studying oil pressure property’s variance by assigning the part’s property


Explanation:
In this case, 振るmeans assign (or allot). 振って can be simply translated with "by".
油圧should be specified as "oil pressure" .
あたりcan be two ways: At study of ~ / For studying~
In this case, For~ is more or less purpose and more realistic

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search