ダムラバー

English translation: dam rubber

12:31 Jan 11, 2019
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: ダムラバー
Found this term in an automotive document am translating. Unable to find out what ダムラバー固定 means.
Helen Chrisina Xavier
English translation:dam rubber
Explanation:
http://jieithai.com/product.html

https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/dam rubber
Selected response from:

Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks for your guidance. It helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dam rubber
Michael Fletcher
3 +1dam rubber
Takafumi Miyauchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dam rubber


Explanation:
http://jieithai.com/product.html

https://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/dam rubber

Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your guidance. It helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaDe-Trans: Dämmungsgummi (am Frontfensterrahmen von Fahrzeugen)
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dam rubber


Explanation:
Something used to fix in place the rubber used for a dam on a windshield.

Michael Fletcher
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you ! Your answer was helpful!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search