居眼り

English translation: falling asleep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:居眼り
English translation:falling asleep

20:20 Nov 25, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-29 03:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / collision avoidance systems
Japanese term or phrase: 居眼り
"... 危険予知情報として、車間距離、居眼り、速度の出し過ぎ、障害物の存在が..."

This is from a patent for a collision avoidance assistance system. I cannot find/guess what 居眼り means. Any suggestions?
Thank you!
Lauren Barrett
Canada
falling asleep
Explanation:
居眼り= falling asleep. If this is 居眼りduring driving, it all be "falling asleep at the wheel".
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Turns out, I couldn't find it because I was using the wrong kanji, misinterpreted by OCR I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2falling asleep
Kayoko Kimura
4nodding off at the wheel
ritchiesteve
Summary of reference entries provided
OCR error?
TranslatorENJP

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falling asleep


Explanation:
居眼り= falling asleep. If this is 居眼りduring driving, it all be "falling asleep at the wheel".

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Turns out, I couldn't find it because I was using the wrong kanji, misinterpreted by OCR I think.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. That is certainly the correct translation and the most natural English expression. I was unable to find it because of an OCR error in the kanji.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Schreiber
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marc Brunet: agree, good contextual rendering
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nodding off at the wheel


Explanation:
When driving, few drivers will "fall asleep" at the wheel, but there are many cases of tired drivers "nodding off" for a few seconds and almost causing (or causing) accidents.

ritchiesteve
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: OCR error?

Reference information:
The correct kanji should be "居眠り".

TranslatorENJP
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much. It must have been an OCR error and that's why I couldn't find the term.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search