ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

テザーアンカー

English translation: tether anchor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:テザーアンカー
English translation:tether anchor
Entered by: toba

03:44 Nov 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Japanese term or phrase: テザーアンカー
For fixing child seats on a car.
Wei Peng Loy
tether anchor
Explanation:
The tether anchor is the object to which the tether strap of the safety seat will attach. With few exceptions, all motor vehicles must be equipped to anchor at least two safety seats.
Selected response from:

toba
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tether anchor
toba
5a tether anchor
KathyT
4tether anchor
SenQ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
テザーアンカー
tether anchor


Explanation:
The tether anchor is the object to which the tether strap of the safety seat will attach. With few exceptions, all motor vehicles must be equipped to anchor at least two safety seats.


    Reference: http://www.cars.com/carsapp/capecod/?srv=parser&act=display&...
toba
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  conejo
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  cinefil: つなぎ帯 : (top) tether strap〔チャイルドシートの上部に取り付ける。〕
23 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
テザーアンカー
tether anchor


Explanation:
和製英語です。

SenQ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: This is not wasei-eigo, but common English.
1 min

neutral  Kurt Hammond: common english. If it is wasei eigo, what is the standard english? :-)
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
テザーアンカー
a tether anchor


Explanation:
for fixing child restraints to cars


    Reference: http://www.carseatdata.org/Geo_Prism.html
    www.keepkidshealthy.com/welcome/ safety/car_seats_safety/safer_seats.html
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search