実願

English translation: application for utility model registration/request for utility model registration

10:03 May 13, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Patent application
Japanese term or phrase: 実願
What is this, as opposed to 特願?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:application for utility model registration/request for utility model registration
Explanation:
It is a short form of "実用新案登録出願" in Japanese, which is officially translated into application for utility model registration or request for utility model registration.
If it is followed by the application year and number, it should be described as follows:
Japanese Utility Model Registration Application No. year-nnnnnn
Anyway, the essential keywords for this term are “application and registration”. Be sure to remember to include both words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-13 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter applies to such description in Japanese as “実用新案登録願”, which is another abbreviate expression of “実用新案登録出願”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-13 13:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: abbreviated expression ← abbreviate expression
Selected response from:

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5application for utility model registration/request for utility model registration
Katsushi Saito
3utility model application
Hidetoshi kudo


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility model application


Explanation:
possibly short for "実用新案出願"


    Reference: http://www.furutani.co.jp/kiso/jituyou1.html
Hidetoshi kudo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
49 mins
  -> Joyce Aさん、ありがとうございます。

disagree  Katsushi Saito: incomplete
2 hrs
  -> Katsushiさん、コメントありがとうございます。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
application for utility model registration/request for utility model registration


Explanation:
It is a short form of "実用新案登録出願" in Japanese, which is officially translated into application for utility model registration or request for utility model registration.
If it is followed by the application year and number, it should be described as follows:
Japanese Utility Model Registration Application No. year-nnnnnn
Anyway, the essential keywords for this term are “application and registration”. Be sure to remember to include both words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-13 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The latter applies to such description in Japanese as “実用新案登録願”, which is another abbreviate expression of “実用新案登録出願”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-05-13 13:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: abbreviated expression ← abbreviate expression

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I have noted the points you have made.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joyce A: Hi.There are many JP. sites with "実用新案出願" and many ENG. sites with “utility model applications.” As in: In Finland, utility model applications are filed with the National Board of Patents and Registration (NBPR). I think it really depends on the context.
1 hr
  -> “実用新案登録出願” is also known as and abbreviated to "実用新案出願".  




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search