実開

English translation: Japanese Unexamined Utility Model (Registration) Application Publication (No. year-nnnnnn)

03:43 May 14, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Patent application
Japanese term or phrase: 実開
In continuation of my previous question, what does this term mean?
Shobhana Chandu
English translation:Japanese Unexamined Utility Model (Registration) Application Publication (No. year-nnnnnn)
Explanation:
It is the abbreviated expression of "公開実用新案公報", which is termed "Japanese Unexamined Utility Model (Registration) Application Publication (No. year-nnnnnn)" or "Japanese Utility Model (Registration) Application Laid-Open Publication (No. year-nnnnnn)". It is also expressed as JP-UM-A-year-nnnnnn.
Selected response from:

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Japanese Unexamined Utility Model (Registration) Application Publication (No. year-nnnnnn)
Katsushi Saito
3Unexamined Utility Model Application Publication
Hidetoshi kudo


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unexamined Utility Model Application Publication


Explanation:
If this comes in front of numerals, it is possibly short for "実用新案出願公開番号" which is "Unexamined Utility Model Application Publication No" we often write "JPU" in PCT application.

Hidetoshi kudo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsushi Saito: 公開実用新案公報のことです。
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Japanese Unexamined Utility Model (Registration) Application Publication (No. year-nnnnnn)


Explanation:
It is the abbreviated expression of "公開実用新案公報", which is termed "Japanese Unexamined Utility Model (Registration) Application Publication (No. year-nnnnnn)" or "Japanese Utility Model (Registration) Application Laid-Open Publication (No. year-nnnnnn)". It is also expressed as JP-UM-A-year-nnnnnn.

Katsushi Saito
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search