ニューロンの投射先である室傍核以降で起きている

English translation: downstream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:以降
English translation:downstream
Entered by: Kieran Bradley

02:57 Oct 7, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Japanese term or phrase: ニューロンの投射先である室傍核以降で起きている
I would particularly like to confirm the nuance of the word "以降" in this case. Thanks!
Kieran Bradley
United Kingdom
it occurs at and downstream of nucleus paraventricularis which is the target of neuon projectio
Explanation:
以降 is literally speaking "after that point".
In this context it is "downstream of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-10-07 09:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: "neuron projection"
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it occurs at and downstream of nucleus paraventricularis which is the target of neuon projectio
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4to occur at rostroventral part of the human paraventricular nucleus, the neuron projection target
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to occur at rostroventral part of the human paraventricular nucleus, the neuron projection target


Explanation:
See: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110001121113/en

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it occurs at and downstream of nucleus paraventricularis which is the target of neuon projectio


Explanation:
以降 is literally speaking "after that point".
In this context it is "downstream of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-10-07 09:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: "neuron projection"

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much, that was very helpful.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search