藤本ら

English translation: et al

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:
English translation:et al
Entered by: JapaneseTr

23:44 May 30, 2011
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / research
Japanese term or phrase: 藤本ら
What does it mean when Japanese documents quotes then references them to the author but iut ends in ら?

Such as Fujimoto-ra

Thank you.
JapaneseTr
United States
Fujimoto et al
Explanation:
Writing style in academic papers. See: http://www.google.co.th/search?aq=f&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8...
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Fujimoto et al
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 -1the Fujimotos
StanZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fujimoto et al


Explanation:
Writing style in academic papers. See: http://www.google.co.th/search?aq=f&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
4 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
3 hrs

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Yes, we come across et al a lot on academic papers.
4 hrs

agree  Julian Rippon
9 hrs

agree  Aogara: Should be "et al." with a full stop at the end, though.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: confusing, huh? ;-) -
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Fujimotos


Explanation:
Depending on the type of document different responses are viable. In general 藤本 is the surname "Fujimoto," and -ら after 藤本 makes it a plural form, thus "the Fujimotos."



Stan Ziobro

StanZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yumico Tanaka: the Fujimotos sounds like a family. ~ら is a typically used form for academic references, specifying the authors or researchers of the study. That's why I disagreed, no offence!
7 hrs
  -> I did mention that Fujimoto was a surname, so it would be a family name. The "-ra" does function to pluralize the name. It is the context that determines the best translation. Is this incorrect?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search